Professional Documents
[…] 28 violation of this chapter. Once sealed, the court record may not be opened even by
29 order of the court.
1 10. Upon successful completion of a drug court program, a person who has been
2 convicted of a felony under this section and sentenced to drug court is deemed to
3 have been convicted of a misdemeanor.
4 11. If a person convicted of a misdemeanor under this section is sentenced to drug court
5 and successfully completes a drug court program, the court shall dismiss the case and
6 seal the file in accordance with section 12.1-32-07.2.
7 SECTION 6. AMENDMENT. Subsection 1 of section 19-03.1-23.1 of the North Dakota
8 Century Code is amended and reenacted as follows:
9 1. A person who violates section 19-03.1-23 is subject to the penalties provided in
10 subsection 2 if:
11 a. The offense was committed during a school sponsored activity or was committed
12 during the hours of six a.m. to ten p.m. if school is in session, the offense
13 involved the manufacture, delivery, or possession, with intent to manufacture or
14 deliver a controlled substance in, on, or within three hundred feet [91.4 meters] of
15 the real property comprising a preschool facility, a public or private elementary or
16 secondary school, or a public career and technical education school, the
17 defendant was at least twenty-one years of age at the time of the offense, and
18 the offense involved the delivery of a controlled substance to a minor;
19 b. The offense involved:
20 (1) Fifty grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable
21 amount of heroin;
22 (2) Fifty grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable
23 amount of:
24 (a) Coca leaves, except coca leaves and extracts of coca leaves from
25 which cocaine, ecgonine, and derivatives of ecgonine or their salts
26 have been removed;
27 (b) Cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of
28 isomers;
29 (c) Ecgonine, its derivatives, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers; or
30 (d) Any compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of
31 any of the substance referred to in subparagraphs a through c;
1 12. Objects used, intended for use, or designed for use in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise
2 introducing marijuana, or cocaine, hashish, or hashish oil into the human body,
3 including:
4 a. Metal, wooden, acrylic, glass, stone, plastic, or ceramic pipes with or without