Professional Documents
[…] requirement that periodic statements be sent to borrowers for all closed-end, first-lien mortgage
loans, irrespective of whether the loan had been charged off, see, e.g., 12 C.F.R. § 1026.41.
Importantly, however, no comparable requirement existed prior to January 10, 2014, and—as the
Chase documents cited in the proposed Third Amended Complaint make clear—Chase took
steps to ensure compliance with these regulations after they were adopted. See TAC ¶¶ 190-91.12
12
The new requirements imposed under Regulation X and Regulation Z applied only to
secured mortgage loan debt. See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2(b) (defining “federally related mortgage
loan” as “[a]ny loan . . . secured by a first or subordinate lien on residential real property,”
subject to other requirements); id. § 1026.2(a)(24) (defining residential mortgage transaction).
As evidenced by the document referenced in paragraph 190 of the proposed Third Amended
Complaint, Chase undertook to release the liens on all charged-off loans that would otherwise