Professional Documents
[…] (b) "Operating a motor vehicle" means the process of moving a motor vehicle from one location to another
or starting the engine or manipulating the mechanical or electrical equipment of a motor vehicle whether or not the
vehicle is in motion.
(c) A conviction for violating any of the following Kansas statutes, any similar state statute, or municipal
ordinance or regulation of another state shall constitute a moving violation and be recorded on individual driving
records: The description of offenses contained in the following schedule is for reference only and is not a legal
definition.
K.S.A. 8-249 specifies that “moving violations” shall be “as defined by rules and regulations adopted by the
secretary of revenue,” which can be found in Kansas Administrative Regulations 95-52-9.
The list shown here is unofficial, for reference only: K.A.R. 92-52-9 is the official authority. We cannot
guarantee that the list is without error or currant. Please contact KACM if you find errors, so that the list might be