The Rise of American Contract Law
[…] to continue to operate as the background for the U.C.C.246

- 58 -
The Rise of Modern American Contract Law Chapter 2

As to standards, Article 2 on sales uses the reasonableness standard in connection with good faith,
the requirement of a writing, firm offer, contract formation, battle of the forms,247 contract
interpretation, modification of terms, and in many other instances.248 This use of standards was an
effort to allow the business community to develop commercial norms, and to change them over time,
and to have the parties’ legal rights and duties judged by these evolving norms.249

The U.C.C.’s avoidance of formalities is exemplified by the rejection of the traditional requirement
of offer-and-acceptance in the creation of a contract in Section 2-204(1), which says: “A contract
for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct
by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”250 The U.C.C. also created
exceptions to the statute of frauds (U.C.C. § 2-201(2)-(3)), the parol evidence rule (U.C.C.
§ 2-202(a)-(b)), and it made seals inoperative (U.C.C. § 2-203).251 The de-emphasis on formalities