The Rise of American Contract Law
[…] provisions that apply when other sections of the U.C.C. do not apply. Section 1-102 expressly states
that the substantive rules contained in Article 1 apply only to transactions within the scope of the
U.C.C., so that they are not applied outside of the U.C.C. “with potentially serious unintended
consequences.”278 The revisions eliminate the general statute of frauds, and leave the requirement
of writing to the specific sections where it is needed. The revisions also clarify when other law
supplements the U.C.C. Id. Section 1-201 revises the definition of “good faith” to mean “honesty
in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.”279 And evidence of
course of performance is added to course of dealing and usage of trade as tools to help interpret a
contract. Revised Section 1-301 the parties’ ability to agree upon a choice-of-law is no longer