The Rise of American Contract Law
[…] within its four corners. In such construction the court seeks the intention of the parties as shown by
the deed.” In Luckel v. White, 819 S.W.2d 459, 462, 463 (Tex. 1991) (Gammage, J.), the Court
recited the “four corners rule”: “The primary duty of a court when construing such a deed is to

- 107 -
The Rise of Modern American Contract Law Chapter 2

ascertain the intent of the parties from all of the language in the deed by a fundamental rule of
construction known as the ‘four corners’ rule. . . .”

Section 1.201(b)(3) of the U.C.C. defines “agreement” as “the bargain of the parties in fact, as found
in their language or inferred from other circumstances, including course of performance, course of
dealing, or usage of trade . . . .” While the U.C.C. permits the court to look beyond the four corners
of the agreement to ascertain meaning, the meaning is determined from the language of the
agreement or from their actual behaviors. U.C.C. Section 2-202 sets out a parol evidence rule that