The Rise of American Contract Law
[…] providing as follows: “Every contract in writing hereafter made shall be held to import a
consideration in the same manner and as fully as sealed instruments have heretofore done.” See
Unthank v. Rippstein, 386 S.W.2d 134 (Tex. 1964) (Steakley, J.); Harris v. Cato, 26 Tex. 338 (1862)
(Moore, J.). This statute eliminated the main distinction between sealed and unsealed contracts,
which was the absence of a requirement of consideration for contracts under seal. Texas Civil
Practice and Remedies Code Section 121.015 now provides: “A private seal or scroll may not be
required on a written instrument other than an instrument made by a corporation.” The Texas
Business and Commerce Code, Section 2.203, provides that “[t]he affixing of a seal to a writing
evidencing a contract for sale or an offer to buy or sell goods does not constitute the writing a sealed