You are on page 1of 105
[…] authority over the administration of “national immigration enforcement policies and priorities,”

6 U.S.C. § 202(5), and to “issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems

necessary for carrying out his authority,” 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(3). (Dkt. No. 83 at 25). But the

INA “not only requires the agency to enforce the Act, but also sets forth specific enforcement

procedures”—one of which Texas alleges the Government has “consciously and expressly”

suspended. Adams, 480 F.2d at 1162; see 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (“The Secretary of Homeland

Security shall be charged with the administration and enforcement of . . . all other laws relating

to the immigration and naturalization of aliens . . . .”); (Dkt. No. 62 at 13). Therefore, the Court

must consider whether the Government, in exercising its discretion, transgressed

section 1231(a)(1)(A). See Adams, 480 F.2d at 1162 (interpreting the exact procedural statute

allegedly discarded by the defendant).