Professional Documents
[…] An “originating site” must be located in a designated rural
health professional shortage area, an area that is not included in a Metropolitan Statistical Area, or
in an entity that is participating in a federal telemedicine demonstration project. Id. And it must
be a physician’s office, a critical access hospital, a rural health clinic, a federally qualified health
center, a hospital, a hospital-based or certain other renal dialysis center, a skilled nursing facility,
a community mental health center, and, in some limited circumstances, a patient’s home. Id. §
1395m(m)(4)(C)(ii).
39. In contrast, the Telehealth Statute puts no restrictions on “the site at which the
physician or practitioner is located at the time the service is provided via a telecommunications
system,” simply defining it as a “distant site.” Id. § 1395m(m)(4)(A). The lack of restrictions on
the physician site is consistent with the statutory command to pay for telehealth services
“notwithstanding that the individual physician … is not at the same location as the beneficiary.”
12