Professional Documents
[…] 9. The Telehealth Statute states in express terms that the patient “receives a telehealth
service furnished at an originating site,” which is the site “at which a [patient] is located.” Id. §§
1395m(m)(4)(B), (C)(i). And it states that Medicare must pay for telehealth services
“notwithstanding that the individual physician … is not at the same location as the beneficiary.”
42 U.S.C. § 1395m(m)(1). Despite this clear language, HHS denies payment precisely because of
3
Case 1:21-cv-00452 Document 1 Filed 02/22/21 Page 4 of 32
10. HHS’s own regulation implementing the Telehealth Statute, 42 C.F.R. § 410.78
(the “Telehealth Regulation”), states that “Medicare Part B pays for covered telehealth services”
and that “[t]he services are furnished to a beneficiary at an originating site,” which is defined as
“the location of an eligible Medicare beneficiary.” Id. §§ 410.78(a)(4), (b), (b)(3). Despite this
clear language, HHS refuses to pay for covered services because it now departs from its own
regulation and concludes the services are furnished at the doctor’s location.