You are on page 1of 66
[…] NRSROs and the TIFIA credit instrument must obtain ratings from at least two NRSROs,
unless the total amount of the debt is less than $75 million, in which case only one investment
grade rating on the senior debt obligations and one rating on the TIFIA credit instrument are
required. 126 The TIFIA debt cannot exceed the amount of the senior obligations unless the
TIFIA credit assistance receives two investment grade ratings. 127 If the TIFIA credit
instrument is proposed as the senior debt, then it must receive two investment grade ratings,

121
49 CFR §80.13(c).
122
23 U.S.C. §602(a)(3) and 49 CFR §80.13(a)(1).
123
23 U.S.C. §602(a)(1), (a)(4).
124
According 23 U.S.C. §601(a)(14), “the term ‘rating agency’ means a credit rating agency identified by the
Securities and Exchange Commission as a nationally recognized statistical rating organization (as that term is
defined in section 3(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)).” The complete list of
nationally recognized statistical rating organizations can be found at http://www.sec.gov/answers/nrsro.htm.
125
23 U.S.C. §602(b)(3).
126
23 U.S.C. §602(a)(2)(A).
127
23 U.S.C. §603(b)(2).

Page 3-10
Chapter 3: Eligibility Requirements