You are on page 1of 81
[…] The applicable law appears in Tex. Civ. Prac. &

Rem. Code §§ 66.001, et seq. Additional procedures are found in Tex. R. Civ. P. 779, et seq.

State’s Petition for Leave to File Information


in the Nature of Quo Warranto Page 1 of 5
The State moves for leave to file the Information because state law demands it. Under Texas

law, the Attorney General is commanded to file a petition for quo warranto whenever he receives

“evidence, including evidence of a statement by the public officer, establishing probable grounds

that the public officer engaged in conduct [amounting to a violation of Section 752.053 of the Texas

Government Code].” Tex. Gov’t Code § 752.0565(b) (providing that “The attorney general shall

file” a quo warranto proceeding under those circumstances).

Specifically, Texas law provides that “a person holding an elective or appointive office of

a political subdivision of this state does an act that causes the forfeiture of the person’s office if the

person violates Section 752.053.” Id. at (a). In short, Texas law provides that violations of Section

752.053 are automatically “act[s]” that require forfeiture of one’s office. In short, Texas law

refuses to allow officers of political subdivisions in the State of Texas to violate Section 752.053 of