Professional Documents
[…] App.—Austin 1996, writ denied) (“In the
modern context, the State uses quo warranto actions to challenge the authority to engage in certain
practices specifically enumerated by statute.”). The applicable law appears in Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code §§ 66.001, et seq. Additional procedures are found in Tex. R. Civ. P. 779, et seq.
law, the Attorney General is commanded to file a petition for quo warranto whenever he receives
“evidence, including evidence of a statement by the public officer, establishing probable grounds
that the public officer engaged in conduct [amounting to a violation of Section 752.053 of the Texas
Government Code].” Tex. Gov’t Code § 752.0565(b) (providing that “The attorney general shall
Specifically, Texas law provides that “a person holding an elective or appointive office of
a political subdivision of this state does an act that causes the forfeiture of the person’s office if the
person violates Section 752.053.” Id. at (a). In short, Texas law provides that violations of Section
752.053 are automatically “act[s]” that require forfeiture of one’s office. In short, Texas law
refuses to allow officers of political subdivisions in the State of Texas to violate Section 752.053 of