You are on page 1of 81
[…] incriminating statements. The Office of the Attorney General also received a number of City

documents with communications stating the City’s specific intent to violate Section 752.053 of the

Texas Government Code as well as McManus’s specific statements making clear that McManus

violated the law and even intended to violate the law.

43. As a result, the Office of the Attorney General filed this lawsuit to seek the required

relief.

III. Requested Relief

44. The State seeks judgment declaring that William McManus violated Section

752.053 of the Texas Government Code, which caused him to forfeit his office. Tex. Gov’t Code

§ 752.0565 (“[A] person holding an elective or appointive office of a political subdivision of this

state does an act that causes the forfeiture of the person’s office if the person violates Section

752.053.”).

45. The State seeks an order removing McManus from office.

46. The State also seeks against McManus, who acted without legal authority, an award

of its costs in prosecuting this Information and any other relief permitted under Section 66.003 of

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code.