Professional Documents
[…] their job of protecting Texas citizens. That law is codified as Section 752.053 of the Texas
Government Code but is popularly known as “Senate Bill 4,” after the bill that led to the law.
5. Under Senate Bill 4, Texas public officials must assist or cooperate with federal
immigration law-enforcement officers. Tex. Gov’t Code § 752.053(b)(3). They also may not
6. Moreover, under Senate Bill 4, Texas local officials may not restrain their own
officers and personnel from sharing information about immigration crimes with federal agencies.
Id. at § 752.053(b)(2).
from violating Section 752.053 of the Texas Government Code. Tex. Gov’t Code § 752.0565 (“[A]
that causes the forfeiture of the person’s office if the person violates Section 752.053.”).
8. In fact, a public official may forfeit his or office by unintentionally violating section
752.053. Compare Tex. Gov’t Code § 752.0565(a) (providing for removal when a public official
“violates Section 752.053”) with id. at § 752.056 (providing for civil penalties only when an