You are on page 1of 81
[…] a political subdivision of this state does an act that causes the forfeiture of the person’s office if the

person violates Section 752.053.” Id. at (a). In short, Texas law provides that violations of Section

752.053 are automatically “act[s]” that require forfeiture of one’s office. In short, Texas law

refuses to allow officers of political subdivisions in the State of Texas to violate Section 752.053 of

the Texas Government Code.

Aware of this law, Defendant McManus nonetheless did an act or allowed an act that by

law causes a forfeiture of his office—by violating Section 752.053 of the Government Code. Tex.

Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 66.001(2) (providing for quo warranto when “a public officer does an

act or allows an act that by law causes a forfeiture of his office[.]”).

McManus was appointed to his position by the City Manager. Josh Baugh, Sculley picks five

finalists for police chief, including interim, SAN ANTONIO EXPRESS-NEWS (last updated Sept. 1, 2015,

5:55 PM), https://www.expressnews.com/news/local/article/Sculley-names-five-finalists-for-