Professional Documents
[…] police-chief-6456250.php. San Antonio provides in its City Charter that its police chief is
appointed as a department head. San Antonio, Tex., Charter art. 5, §§ 50 (providing for creation
of a police department), § 51 (providing that each department head shall have a director appointed
department”).
The State moves for leave to file the Information. Texas law provides that “a person
holding an elective or appointive office of a political subdivision of this state does an act that causes
the forfeiture of the person’s office if the person violates Section 752.053.” Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 752.0565(a).
The Attorney General, on his own motion or at the request of an individual relator, is
authorized to proceed in the name of the State by quo warranto. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
§ 66.002(a)–(c). “If there is probable ground for the proceeding, the judge shall grant leave to file
the information, order the information to be filed, and order process to be issued.” Id. § 66.002(d).
When the information is filed, the clerk shall issue citation as in civil cases, commanding the
defendant to appear and answer. Tex. R. Civ. P. 780. The case then proceeds the same as a civil
Probable grounds are determined from the petition. State ex rel. Manchac v.