You are on page 1of 81
[…] Government Code but is popularly known as “Senate Bill 4,” after the bill that led to the law.

5. Under Senate Bill 4, Texas public officials must assist or cooperate with federal

immigration law-enforcement officers. Tex. Gov’t Code § 752.053(b)(3). They also may not

prohibit or materially limit enforcement of immigration laws, whether by policy, pattern, or in

actual practice. Id. at § 752.053(a).

6. Moreover, under Senate Bill 4, Texas local officials may not restrain their own

officers and personnel from sharing information about immigration crimes with federal agencies.

Id. at § 752.053(b)(2).

7. Under Senate Bill 4, public officials—whether appointed or elected—must refrain

from violating Section 752.053 of the Texas Government Code. Tex. Gov’t Code § 752.0565 (“[A]

Information in the Nature of Quo Warranto Page 2 of 12


person holding an elective or appointive office of a political subdivision of this state does an act

that causes the forfeiture of the person’s office if the person violates Section 752.053.”).

8. In fact, a public official may forfeit his or office by unintentionally violating section

752.053. Compare Tex. Gov’t Code § 752.0565(a) (providing for removal when a public official

“violates Section 752.053”) with id. at § 752.056 (providing for civil penalties only when an