You are on page 1of 81
[…] of a police department), § 51 (providing that each department head shall have a director appointed

State’s Petition for Leave to File Information


in the Nature of Quo Warranto Page 2 of 5
and removable by the City Manager), § 57 (appointing police chief as “director of the police

department”).

The State moves for leave to file the Information. Texas law provides that “a person

holding an elective or appointive office of a political subdivision of this state does an act that causes

the forfeiture of the person’s office if the person violates Section 752.053.” Tex. Gov’t Code

§ 752.0565(a).

The Attorney General, on his own motion or at the request of an individual relator, is

authorized to proceed in the name of the State by quo warranto. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code

§ 66.002(a)–(c). “If there is probable ground for the proceeding, the judge shall grant leave to file

the information, order the information to be filed, and order process to be issued.” Id. § 66.002(d).

When the information is filed, the clerk shall issue citation as in civil cases, commanding the

defendant to appear and answer. Tex. R. Civ. P. 780. The case then proceeds the same as a civil

case. Tex. R. Civ. P. 781.

Probable grounds are determined from the petition.