Professional Documents
[…] The Office
of the Attorney General conducted depositions in the civil case, which are ongoing, and obtained
incriminating statements. The Office of the Attorney General also received a number of City
documents with communications stating the City’s specific intent to violate Section 752.053 of the
Texas Government Code as well as McManus’s specific statements making clear that McManus
43. As a result, the Office of the Attorney General filed this lawsuit to seek the required
relief.
44. The State seeks judgment declaring that William McManus violated Section
752.053 of the Texas Government Code, which caused him to forfeit his office. Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 752.0565 (“[A] person holding an elective or appointive office of a political subdivision of this
state does an act that causes the forfeiture of the person’s office if the person violates Section
752.053.”).
46. The State also seeks against McManus, who acted without legal authority, an award
of its costs in prosecuting this Information and any other relief permitted under Section 66.003 of
within 50 days of service of this request, the information or material described in Rule 194.2
V. Prayer