You are on page 1of 53
[…] record which would permit a jury to find that they were
members of such a conspiracy. For all purposes relevant
here, the sole evidence as to them was that they had long
been members, officers or functionaries of the Communist
Party of California; and that standing alone, as Congress
has enacted in § 4 (f) of the Internal Security Act of
1950,"5 makes out no case against them. So far as this
record shows, none of them has engaged in or been asso-
ciated with any but what appear to have been wholly
lawful activities,"6 or has ever made a single remark or
35 64 Stat. 987, 50 U. S. C. § 783 (f): "Neither the holding of office
nor membership in any Communist organization by any person shall
constitute per se a violation of subsection (a) or subsection (c) of
this section or of any other criminal statute."
36 While there was evidence that might tend to link petitioner
Richmond to "the conspiracy," i. e., evidence of association by him
with other petitioners, and with an individual who might be found
by the jury to have engaged during the same period in the proscribed