You are on page 1of 53
[…] petitioners; and (4) that petitioner Schneiderman's con-
viction was precluded by this Court's judgment in Schnei-
derman v. United States, 320 U. S.118, under the doctrine
of collateral estoppel.2 For reasons given hereafter, we
conclude that these convictions must be reversed and the
case remanded to the District Court with instructions to
enter judgments of acquittal as to certain of the peti-
tioners, and to grant a new trial as to the rest.

I. The Term "Organize."


One object of the conspiracy charged was to violate
the third paragraph of 18 U. S. C. § 2385, which provides:
"Whoever organizes or helps or attempts to or-
ganize any society, group, or assembly of persons
who teach, advocate, or encourage the overthrow or
destruction of any [government in the United States]
by force or violence . . . [s]hall be fined not more
than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years,
or both. ..." ,
2 We find it unnecessary to consider the petitioners' contention
with respect to the District Court's alleged failure to apply the "clear