You are on page 1of 35
[…] However, for several reasons, absolute
assignees often perfect by possession of the promissory note and/or filing, even though perfection is automatic in the
case of a sale.24

Problem 3 — Priority
The question of whether an assignee prevails over another assignee is one of priority. Pursuant to F.S. §679.322(1)
(a) (2010), if both assignments are perfected, then priority is generally determined by the time of filing or perfection.
Perfection is accomplished by filing automatically in the case of sales, or by possession of the promissory note.
However, §679.322(3) refers to F.S. §679.330 (2010), which states in part: “[A] purchaser of an instrument has
priority over a security interest in the instrument perfected by a method other than possession if the purchaser gives
value and takes possession of the instrument in good faith and without knowledge that the purchase violates the
rights of the secured party.”

Regardless of whether the assignee receives absolute ownership pursuant to a true sale or merely an assignment
for the purpose of security, the assignee is considered a “purchaser.”25 If the second assignee takes possession for