You are on page 1of 113
[…] imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of humans or animals or to the environment

and/or AltEn violated and/or threatens to violate NEPA. This Court should issue an injunction

immediately restraining AltEn from any action that would result in a discharge of lagoon

wastewater into waters of the state by prohibiting land application or other disposal of the lagoon

wastewater until approval by the Department, and order such other actions as may be necessary.

FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION

FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH NPDES PERMIT NE0137634


IN VIOLATION OF NEB. REV. STAT. § 81-1508.02(1)(b).

238. Plaintiff hereby realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations contained

in Paragraphs 1-172 as though fully set forth herein.

239. Under NEPA, it is “unlawful for any person … [t]o violate … any permit or

license condition or limitation … issued … pursuant to [NEPA] … or the rules or regulations

adopted and promulgated pursuant to such acts.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1508.02(1)(b).

A. Discharge of Pollutant Not Authorized by NPDES Permit NE0137634.

240. 119 Neb. Admin. Code § 14-003 provides: “The discharge of any pollutant not

identified and authorized by the NPDES permit … shall constitute a violation of the terms and