You are on page 1of 113
[…] and recordkeeping requirements; and pavement of haul roads. See, e.g., 129 Neb. Admin. Code

§§ 34-001 et seq. & 35-001 et seq.

48. Air operating permits contain terms and conditions similar to air construction

permits, but generally contain more terms and conditions. See 129 Neb. Admin. Code § 8-001 et

seq.

E. Enforcement.

49. Under NEPA, the Department, through the Attorney General’s Office, is

empowered to file an enforcement action seeking civil penalties and/or injunctive relief. See

Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 81-1508 & 81-1508.02.

50. When the Director of the Department “has reason to believe any person, firm, or

corporation is violating or threatening to violate any provision of the acts, any rule or regulation

adopted and promulgated thereunder, or any order of the director, [the director] may petition the

district court for an injunction.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1508(2).

51. If the Director has “evidence that the handling, storage, treatment, transportation,

or disposal of solid or hazardous waste is presenting an imminent and substantial endangerment

to the health of humans or animals or to the environment, the director may petition the district

court for an injunction to immediately restrain any person from contributing to the alleged acts,

to stop such handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal, and to take such other

action as may be necessary.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1508(3).

52. Each violation of NEPA subjects “a person to a civil penalty of no more than ten

thousand dollars per day. In the case of a continuing violation, each day shall constitute a

11
separate offense.