Professional Documents
[…] and/or AltEn violated and/or threatens to violate NEPA. This Court should issue an injunction
545. Plaintiff hereby realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations contained
546. Under NEPA, it is “unlawful for any person … [t]o violate any other provision of
or fail to perform any other duty imposed by such acts, rules, or regulations.” Neb. Rev. Stat. §
81-1508.02(1)(e).
547. 129 Neb. Admin. Code § 18-001 adopts by reference and incorporates the
“Standards of Performance for Stationary Sources” published at 40 C.F.R. Part 60, effective July
1, 2013, including standards for volatile organic liquid storage vessels. 40 C.F.R. § 60.115b
provides:
The owner or operator of each storage vessel … shall keep records and
furnish reports as required by paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this section
depending upon the control equipment installed to meet the requirements
of § 60.112b. The owner or operator shall keep copies of all reports and
records required by this section, except for the record required by (c)(1),
for at least 2 years. The record required by (c)(1) will be kept for the life
of the control equipment.
93
(1) Furnish the Administrator with a report that describes the
control equipment and certifies that the control equipment meets
the specifications of § 60.112b(a)(1) and § 60.113b(a)(1). This
report shall be an attachment to the notification required by §
60.7(a)(3).
548. The notification of the actual date of initial startup required by 40 C.F.R. §
549. AltEn was required to provide the report with the notification of actual date of
initial startup.
550. The Department received AltEn’s notification of actual date of initial startup on