You are on page 1of 113
[…] 287. Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1508, the foregoing cause of action presents an

imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of humans or animals or to the environment

and/or AltEn violated and/or threatens to violate NEPA. This Court should issue an injunction

immediately ordering AltEn to complete items (B), (D), and (G) of the Consent Order and such

other actions as may be necessary.

SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION

FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH TITLE 119 AND


TITLE 123 REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS
IN VIOLATION OF NEB. REV. STAT. § 81-1508.02(1)(e).

288. Plaintiff hereby realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations contained

in Paragraphs 1-172 as though fully set forth herein.

289. Under NEPA, it is “unlawful for any person … [t]o violate any other provision of

or fail to perform any other duty imposed by such acts, rules, or regulations.” Neb. Rev. Stat. §

81-1508.02(1)(e).

A. Requirement to Fix Animal and Vegetation Damage.

290. 123 Neb. Admin. Code § 11-008.05 provides: “Damage to lagoon dikes and liners

caused by muskrats or other rodents, erosion, tree roots, animal hooves, or any other source will

be promptly repaired.”