You are on page 1of 113
[…] not more than $10,000 per day for each of these violations.

92
544. Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 81-1508, the foregoing cause of action presents an

imminent and substantial endangerment to the health of humans or animals or to the environment

and/or AltEn violated and/or threatens to violate NEPA. This Court should issue an injunction

ordering AltEn to comply with its air permits.

EIGHTEENTH CAUSE OF ACTION

FAILURE TO SUBMIT A REPORT THAT DESCRIBES AND CERTIFIES


THE CONTROL EQUIPMENT MEETS SPECIFICATIONS
IN VIOLATION OF NEB. REV. STAT. § 81-1508.02(1)(e)
AND 129 NEB. ADMIN. CODE § 18-001

545. Plaintiff hereby realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations contained

in Paragraphs 1-172 as though fully set forth herein.

546. Under NEPA, it is “unlawful for any person … [t]o violate any other provision of

or fail to perform any other duty imposed by such acts, rules, or regulations.” Neb. Rev. Stat. §

81-1508.02(1)(e).

547. 129 Neb. Admin. Code § 18-001 adopts by reference and incorporates the

“Standards of Performance for Stationary Sources” published at 40 C.F.R. Part 60, effective July