You are on page 1of 68
[…] Gardner Decl., Ex. 47,
Docket No. 496-55, 4 (1962 version); Gardner Decl., Ex. 48, Docket No. 496-56, 4 (1974 version).[3]

The former § 4503, which was originally enacted in 1950 as section 104 of the Army and Air Force
Authorization Act of 1949, 64 Stat. 322, 5 U.S.C. § 235a and eventually repealed in 1993, provided in
relevant part, "The Secretary of the Army may conduct and participate in research and development
programs relating to the Army, and may procure or contract for the use of facilities, supplies, and services
that are needed for those programs." 10 U.S.C. § 4503 (1992). Section 3013 sets forth the responsibilities
and authority of the Secretary of the Army, including to "assign, detail, and prescribe the duties of members
of the Army and civilian personnel," and to "prescribe regulations to carry out his functions, powers, and
duties under this title." 10 U.S.C. § 3013(g).[4]

In their reply, Defendants represent that, in Schism v. United States, 316 F.3d 1259 (Fed. Cir. 2002), the
Federal Circuit "expressly" found that 10 U.S.C. § 3013 cannot serve as the "statutory basis authorizing