You are on page 1of 68
[…] subject to the one-year statute of limitations and three-year statute of repose provided for in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116.
The so-called discovery rule, which was first adopted in Teeters v. Currey, 518 S.W.2d 512 (Tenn. 1974),[7] was codified in

https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=10687339754337651528&q=nonconsensual+implants&hl=en&as_sdt=2006 4/8
1/1/2021 Shadrick v. Coker, 963 SW 2d 726 - Tenn: Supreme Court 1998 - Google Scholar

1975 as part of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(2). That statute provides that "[i]n the event the alleged injury is not
discovered within the said one (1) year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery."
This Court has interpreted Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(2) to mean that the statute of limitations commences to run
when the patient "discovered, or reasonably should have discovered, (1) the occasion, the manner, and the means by which