You are on page 1of 68
[…] limitations began to run and whether the fraudulent concealment exception to the statute of repose applies. Accordingly, we
affirm the reversal of summary judgment. Costs of this appeal are taxed to the defendant — appellant.

https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=10687339754337651528&q=nonconsensual+implants&hl=en&as_sdt=2006 7/8
1/1/2021 Shadrick v. Coker, 963 SW 2d 726 - Tenn: Supreme Court 1998 - Google Scholar

ANDERSON, C.J., REID, BIRCH and HOLDER, JJ., concur.

[1] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116 provides for a one-year statute of limitations in malpractice actions, but "[i]n the event the alleged injury is
not discovered within said one (1) year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery. In no event
shall any action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is
fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after discovery that
the cause of action exists." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(1), (2) and (3).

[2] The "pedicle" is part of the vertebra.

[3] The letter from Dr. Coker to Shadrick's attorney states in pertinent part: "I think to simplify what has happened, it might be reasonable to