You are on page 1of 10
[…] the injustice done to him. On February 16, 2011, Governor Perry called Mr. Graves’ case

“a great miscarriage of justice” and pledged his support for Mr. Graves’ efforts to win

compensation and clear his name. Many other legislators and state officials have echoed

this sentiment.
MR. GRAVES’ RIGHTS UNDER THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION

34. Our state constitution guarantees to Mr. Graves and all people in Texas several

key rights- the right to a remedy at law, the right to equal protection, and the right to due

course of law. Mr. Graves brings this action pursuant to those rights.

Article 1, Section 13- The Right to a Remedy

35. Article 1, Section 13 of the Texas Constitution guarantees that “every person,

for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by

due course of law.”

36. This provision of our constitution is powerful. It has been found in every

version of our organic law since the days of the Republic of Texas. It ensures that any

person whose reputation has been damaged has a right to redress in our courts- the only