Filing # 120208791 E-Filed 01/25/2021 07:26:55 PM
[…] work, materials and services described in and provided pursuant to USA PLASTERING’s

subcontracts attached hereto as referenced in Section III above (USA PLASTERING’s “Work”).

11
All PLAINTIFFS except BCC HOTEL and BCC SERVICED APARTMENTS.

54
LAW OFFICES
BECKER & POLIAKOFF
1 EAST BROWARD BLVD. • SUITE 1800 • FT. LAUDERDALE, FL 33301
TELEPHONE (954) 987-7550
254. Florida Statute §553.84 expressly creates a statutory cause of action on behalf of

any person damaged as a result of a violation of the Florida Building Codes Act (Sections 553.70,

et seq., Florida Statutes) against the party or parties committing the violations.

255. Florida Statute § 553.84 provides, among other things, that “… any person or party,

in an individual capacity or on behalf of a class of persons or parties, damaged as a result of a

violation of this part or the Florida Building Code, has a cause of action in any court of competent

jurisdiction against the person or party who committed the violation ...”.

256. The Florida Building Code establishes minimum standards primarily for public

health and life safety, and secondarily for protection of property as appropriate. The Florida

Building Code also contains laws and rules which pertain to and govern, among other matters, the