Professional Documents
[…] IBA-BCC Contract.
WHEREFORE, BCC demands judgment against IBA, jointly and severally, for all of
BCC’s damages, costs, interest, plus attorneys’, consultants’ and expert witness fees, pursuant to
Article IX of the IBA-BCC Contract, and for such other and further relief to BCC as the Court
82. PLAINTIFFS adopt and reallege the allegations in Sections I and II above as if
83. Florida Statute §553.84 expressly creates a statutory cause of action on behalf of
any person damaged as a result of a violation of the Florida Building Codes Act (Sections 553.70,
et seq., Florida Statutes) against the party or parties committing the violations.
84. Florida Statute § 553.84 provides, among other things, that “… any person or party,
violation of this part or the Florida Building Code, has a cause of action in any court of competent
jurisdiction against the person or party who committed the violation ...”.
85. The Florida Building Code establishes minimum standards primarily for public
health and life safety, and secondarily for protection of property as appropriate. The Florida
Building Code also contains laws and rules which pertain to and govern, among other matters, the
19
LAW OFFICES