Filing # 120208791 E-Filed 01/25/2021 07:26:55 PM
[…] PRAYER FOR RELIEF

WHEREFORE, PLAINTIFFS demand judgment against ARQ, jointly and severally, for

all of PLAINTIFFS’ damages, costs, interest, and for such other and further relief to PLAINTIFFS

as the Court deems just and proper.

COUNT 3 VIOLATION OF BUILDING CODES (FLA. STAT. § 553.84)


(BY PLAINTIFFS AGAINST ARQ)

60. PLAINTIFFS adopt and reallege the allegations in Sections I and II above as if

fully alleged herein.

61. Florida Statute § 553.84 expressly creates a statutory cause of action on behalf of

any person damaged as a result of a violation of the Florida Building Codes Act (Sections 553.70,

et seq., Florida Statutes) against the party or parties committing the violations.

62. Florida Statute § 553.84 provides, among other things, that “… any person or party,

in an individual capacity or on behalf of a class of persons or parties, damaged as a result of a

violation of this part or the Florida Building Code, has a cause of action in any court of competent

jurisdiction against the person or party who committed the violation ...”.

63. The Florida Building Code establishes minimum standards primarily for public

health and life safety, and secondarily for protection of property as appropriate. The Florida

15
LAW OFFICES
BECKER & POLIAKOFF
1 EAST BROWARD BLVD. • SUITE 1800 • FT. LAUDERDALE, FL 33301