Professional Documents
[…] 106. As a direct and proximate result of AMERICARIBE’s breaches of these statutory
implied warranties, Damage has occurred, Repairs will be necessary, and REACH DEVELOPER
jointly and severally, for all of REACH DEVELOPER’s damages, costs, interest, and for such
other and further relief to REACH DEVELOPER as the Court deems just and proper.
107. PLAINTIFFS adopt and reallege the allegations in Sections I and II above as if
108. Florida Statute §553.84 expressly creates a statutory cause of action on behalf of
any person damaged as a result of a violation of the Florida Building Codes Act (Sections 553.70,
et seq., Florida Statutes) against the party or parties committing the violations.
109. Florida Statute § 553.84 provides, among other things, that “… any person or party,
violation of this part or the Florida Building Code, has a cause of action in any court of competent
jurisdiction against the person or party who committed the violation ...”.
110. The Florida Building Code establishes minimum standards primarily for public
health and life safety, and secondarily for protection of property as appropriate. The Florida
Building Code also contains laws and rules which pertain to and govern, among other matters, the
24
LAW OFFICES