Professional Documents
[…] (BY PLAINTIFFS13 AGAINST GAMMA)
293. PLAINTIFFS adopt and reallege the allegations in Sections I and II above as if
294. AMJV subcontracted with GAMMA for GAMMA to satisfy and complete AMJV’s
obligations and responsibilities under the Prime Contract with regard to certain work, materials
and services in completing the Project, including, but not limited to, the work, materials and
295. Florida Statute §553.84 expressly creates a statutory cause of action on behalf of
any person damaged as a result of a violation of the Florida Building Codes Act (Sections 553.70,
et seq., Florida Statutes) against the party or parties committing the violations.
296. Florida Statute § 553.84 provides, among other things, that “… any person or party,
violation of this part or the Florida Building Code, has a cause of action in any court of competent
jurisdiction against the person or party who committed the violation ...”.
297. The Florida Building Code establishes minimum standards primarily for public
health and life safety, and secondarily for protection of property as appropriate. The Florida
Building Code also contains laws and rules which pertain to and govern, among other matters, the
13