Professional Documents
[…] Damage occurred, the Repairs are necessary, and the PLAINTIFFS have suffered and will continue
to suffer damages.
WHEREFORE, PLAINTIFFS demand judgment against ARQ, jointly and severally, for
all of PLAINTIFFS’ damages, costs, interest, and for such other and further relief to PLAINTIFFS
60. PLAINTIFFS adopt and reallege the allegations in Sections I and II above as if
61. Florida Statute § 553.84 expressly creates a statutory cause of action on behalf of
any person damaged as a result of a violation of the Florida Building Codes Act (Sections 553.70,
et seq., Florida Statutes) against the party or parties committing the violations.
62. Florida Statute § 553.84 provides, among other things, that “… any person or party,
violation of this part or the Florida Building Code, has a cause of action in any court of competent
jurisdiction against the person or party who committed the violation ...”.
63. The Florida Building Code establishes minimum standards primarily for public
health and life safety, and secondarily for protection of property as appropriate. The Florida
15
LAW OFFICES
BECKER & POLIAKOFF
1 EAST BROWARD BLVD. • SUITE 1800 • FT. LAUDERDALE, FL 33301