Filing # 120208791 E-Filed 01/25/2021 07:26:55 PM
[…] 201. AMJV subcontracted with DECKTIGHT for DECKTIGHT to satisfy and complete

AMJV’s obligations and responsibilities under the Prime Contract with regard to certain work,

materials and services in completing the Project, including, but not limited to, the work, materials

and services described in and provided pursuant to DECKTIGHT’s subcontracts attached hereto

as referenced in Section III above (DECKTIGHT’s “Work”).

202. Florida Statute §553.84 expressly creates a statutory cause of action on behalf of

any person damaged as a result of a violation of the Florida Building Codes Act (Sections 553.70,

et seq., Florida Statutes) against the party or parties committing the violations.

203. Florida Statute § 553.84 provides, among other things, that “… any person or party,

in an individual capacity or on behalf of a class of persons or parties, damaged as a result of a

violation of this part or the Florida Building Code, has a cause of action in any court of competent

jurisdiction against the person or party who committed the violation ...”.

9
All PLAINTIFFS except REACH DEVELOPER and REACH ASSOCIATION.

43
LAW OFFICES
BECKER & POLIAKOFF
1 EAST BROWARD BLVD. • SUITE 1800 • FT. LAUDERDALE, FL 33301
TELEPHONE (954) 987-7550
204. The Florida Building Code establishes minimum standards primarily for public