Filing # 120208791 E-Filed 01/25/2021 07:26:55 PM
[…] 180. AMJV subcontracted with TECTA for TECTA to satisfy and complete AMJV’s

obligations and responsibilities under the Prime Contract with regard to certain work, materials

and services in completing the Project, including, but not limited to, the work, materials and

services described in and provided pursuant to TECTA’s subcontracts attached hereto as

referenced in Section III above (TECTA’s “Work”).

181. Florida Statute §553.84 expressly creates a statutory cause of action on behalf of

any person damaged as a result of a violation of the Florida Building Codes Act (Sections 553.70,

et seq., Florida Statutes) against the party or parties committing the violations.

182. Florida Statute § 553.84 provides, among other things, that “… any person or party,

in an individual capacity or on behalf of a class of persons or parties, damaged as a result of a

7
All PLAINTIFFS except RISE DEVELOPER, RISE ASSOCIATION, BCC HOTEL and BCC SERVICED
APARTMENTS LLC.

38
LAW OFFICES
BECKER & POLIAKOFF
1 EAST BROWARD BLVD. • SUITE 1800 • FT. LAUDERDALE, FL 33301
TELEPHONE (954) 987-7550
violation of this part or the Florida Building Code, has a cause of action in any court of competent

jurisdiction against the person or party who committed the violation ...”.

183. The Florida Building Code establishes minimum standards primarily for public

health and life safety, and secondarily for protection of property as appropriate. The Florida

Building Code also contains laws and rules which pertain to and govern, among other matters, the