Professional Documents
[…] Bond proceedings are not really
“closed” as long as a respondent is subject to a bond. Id. Therefore, IJs may
further consider requests to modify bonds by detained aliens without a formal
motion to reopen. Id. Such requests should be considered on the merits. Id.
However, if there are no changed circumstances shown, the IJ may decline to
change the prior bond decision. Id. This decision implies that there is no limit
to the number of times a detained respondent may request a bond
redetermination hearing. Id.
page 19 of 365
clogged IJs’ dockets. In 1992, 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(e) [now 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(e)]
was amended to read as follows: “After an initial bond redetermination, an
alien’s request for a subsequent bond redetermination shall be made in writing
and shall be considered only upon a showing that the alien’s circumstances
have changed materially since the prior bond redetermination.”
a. Within 30 days by either the alien or the Service from a decision of an IJ.
b. Within 10 days by the alien from a decision of a DD once the IJ has lost
jurisdiction, i.e. 7 days after posting bond or when an order of removal
becomes administratively final.