Fundamentals of Immigration Law
[…] g. The Legal Immigration Family Equity (LIFE) Act amended section


245(i) to extend the sunset date to April 30, 2001. Under the LIFE Act
amendments, all aliens seeking to adjust status under section 245(i) of
the Act on the basis of a visa petition or application for labor
certification filed after January 14, 1998 must have been physically
present in the United States on December 21, 2000. INA § 245(i)(C).
However, an alien who is the beneficiary of a visa petition filed on or
before January 14, 1998 need not establish that he or she was physically
present on December 21, 2000. See 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(n)(1).

(1) 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(i) states that “[t]he denial, withdrawal, or


revocation of the approval of a qualifying immigrant visa petition,
or application for labor certification, that was properly filed on or
before April 30, 2001, and that was approvable when filed, will not
preclude its grandfathered alien (including the grandfathered
alien’s family members) from seeking adjustment of status under
section 245(i) of the Act on the basis of another approved visa
petition, a diversity visa, or any other ground for adjustment of
status under the Act, as appropriate.” The Board has ruled that an
alien seeking to establish eligibility for adjustment of status under
section 245(i) on the basis of a marriage-based visa petition must
show that the marriage was bona fide at its inception in order to
show that the visa petition was “approvable when filed” under 8
C.F.R. § 1245.10(i). Matters of Jara Riero and Jara Espinol, 24
I&N Dec. 267 (BIA 2007).
page 210 of 365
(2) The regulations provide that “[a]n alien who was substituted for
the previous beneficiary of the application for the labor
certification after April 30, 2001, will not be considered to be a
grandfathered alien.” 8 C.F.R. § 1245.10(j).

h. An alien whose application for adjustment pursuant to the Chinese


Student Protection Act of 1992 was denied as a result of the alien’s entry
without inspection may not amend or renew the application in