Fundamentals of Immigration Law
[…] drug trafficking crime as defined in 18 U.S.C. section 924(c)(2) - Section
101(a)(43)(B).

a. The term “drug trafficking crime” referenced in the aggravated felony


definition is defined in section 924(c) of title 18, United States Code as
“any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
§ 801 et seq.) (CSA), the Controlled Substances Import and Export Act
(21 U.S.C. § 951 et seq.), or the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act
(46 U.S.C. App. § 1901 et seq.).” Matter of Yanez, 23 I&N Dec. 390,
393 (BIA 2002).

(1) An offense in violation of Mich. Comp. Laws §


333.7401(2)(d)(iii) is categorically an aggravated felony pursuant
to section 101(a)(43)(B) of the Act. Garcia v. Holder, 638 F.3d
511 (6th Cir. 2011).

b. The Controlled Substances Act defines the term “felony” at 21 U.S.C. §


802(13) as “any Federal or State offense classified by applicable
Federal or State law as a felony.” This definition also applies to the
page 301 of 365
Controlled Substances Import and Export Act and the Maritime Drug
Law Enforcement Act. See 21 U.S.C. § 951(b); 46 U.S.C. App. §
1903(i); Matter of Yanez, 23 I&N Dec. 390 (BIA 2002).

c.