Fundamentals of Immigration Law
[…] further consider requests to modify bonds by detained aliens without a formal
motion to reopen. Id. Such requests should be considered on the merits. Id.
However, if there are no changed circumstances shown, the IJ may decline to
change the prior bond decision. Id. This decision implies that there is no limit
to the number of times a detained respondent may request a bond
redetermination hearing. Id.

2. Following this decision, many detained respondents submitted multiple


requests for bond redetermination hearings. This became burdensome and

page 19 of 365
clogged IJs’ dockets. In 1992, 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(e) [now 8 C.F.R. § 1003.19(e)]
was amended to read as follows: “After an initial bond redetermination, an
alien’s request for a subsequent bond redetermination shall be made in writing
and shall be considered only upon a showing that the alien’s circumstances
have changed materially since the prior bond redetermination.”

3. An IJ maintains continuing jurisdiction to entertain requests by an alien for


subsequent bond redeterminations even after the timely filing of an appeal
with the Board from a previous bond redetermination decision. Matter of
Valles, 21 I&N Dec. 769 (BIA 1997).