Fundamentals of Immigration Law
[…] request to an IJ to remand a case to the jurisdiction of the District
Director (DD) so that the DD can consider a remedy over which he has
exclusive jurisdiction, such as reinstatement of student status, or
concurrent jurisdiction with the IJ, such as adjustment of status.

B. Motion to reconsider

1. The alien may file one motion to reconsider a decision that the alien is
removable from the U.S. INA § 240(c)(5)(A). The motion must be filed
within 30 days of the date of entry of a final administrative order of removal.
INA § 240(c)(5)(B). The motion shall specify the errors of law or fact in the
previous order and shall be supported by pertinent authority. INA §
240(c)(5)(C).

2. Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(b), “[a] motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider


shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject of exclusion,
deportation, or removal proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from
the United States. Any departure from the United States, including the
deportation or removal of a person who is the subject of exclusion,
deportation, or removal proceedings, occurring after the filing of a motion to
reopen or a motion to reconsider, shall constitute a withdrawal of such
motion.”

3. A motion to reconsider which is based on a legal argument that could have


been raised earlier in the proceedings will not be granted. Matter of Medrano,
20 I&N Dec. 216 (BIA 1990). This case involved a motion to reconsider
made by INS to the Board. Before the initial decision, the Board specifically
solicited the views of the INS on a particular issue. The INS stated a position
that the IJ’s decision was correct. After the Board rendered its decision, the
INS sought reconsideration and argued that the IJ’s decision was incorrect.
The Board denied the motion because the INS did not provide an adequate
explanation for its failure to raise its arguments at the earlier stage of the
proceedings.

C. Motions to reopen in general

page 343 of 365


1. An alien may file one motion to reopen proceedings under section 240. INA §
240(c)(6)(A). The motion to reopen shall state the new facts that will be
proven if the motion is granted, and shall be supported by affidavits or other
evidentiary material. INA § 240(c)(6)(B).

2. Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(d), “[a] motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider


shall not be made by or on behalf of a person who is the subject of exclusion,
deportation, or removal proceedings subsequent to his or her departure from
the United States. Any departure from the United States, including the
deportation or removal of a person who is the subject of exclusion,
deportation, or removal proceedings, occurring after the filing of a motion to
reopen or a motion to reconsider, shall constitute a withdrawal of such
motion.”

a. In Matter of Armendarez-Mendez, 24 I&N Dec. 646 (BIA 2008), the


Board ruled that, under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(d), the Board does not have
the authority to reopen proceedings, either by motion or sua sponte, after
the alien has left the U.S. The Board disagreed with Lin v. Gonzales,