Fundamentals of Immigration Law
[…] 21.11(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code Annotated constitutes sexual abuse
of a minor and is therefore an aggravated felony within the meaning of
section 101(a)(43)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. Matter of
Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 22 I&N Dec. 991 (BIA 1999).

(1) In seeking to define the term “sexual abuse of a minor”, the Board
referred to the Black’s Law Dictionary definition of the term
stating that it is commonly defined as “[i]llegal sex acts performed
against a minor by a parent, guardian, relative, or acquaintance.”
The Board also used the definition of the term found in 18 U.S.C.
§ 3509(a) which defines “sexual abuse” as “the employment, use,
persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to
engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit
conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of
page 299 of 365
sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children.”
18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8). Sexually explicit conduct includes
lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of a person or
animal. 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(9)(D); Matter of Rodriguez-
Rodriguez, 22 I&N Dec. 991 (BIA 1999); see Restrepo v. Att’y