Professional Documents
[…] 1. A victim of sexual abuse who is under the age of 18 is a “minor” for purposes
of determining whether an alien has been convicted of sexual abuse of a
minor within the meaning of section 101(a)(43)(A) of the Act. Matter of V-
F-D-, 23 I&N Dec. 859 (BIA 2006).
(1) In seeking to define the term “sexual abuse of a minor”, the Board
referred to the Black’s Law Dictionary definition of the term
stating that it is commonly defined as “[i]llegal sex acts performed
against a minor by a parent, guardian, relative, or acquaintance.”
The Board also used the definition of the term found in 18 U.S.C.
§ 3509(a) which defines “sexual abuse” as “the employment, use,
persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to
engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit
conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of
page 299 of 365
sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children.”
18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8). Sexually explicit conduct includes
lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of a person or
animal. 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(9)(D); Matter of Rodriguez-
Rodriguez, 22 I&N Dec. 991 (BIA 1999); see Restrepo v. Att’y