You are on page 1of 26
[…] established a probable right to relief sought on their preemption claim.” Id. at 441.

E. Discussion

We turn now to the pivotal question in this appeal: whether the Amended Ordinance is

preempted by the TMWA and thus unconstitutional.

1. Preemption on Subject of Minimum Wage

Under the Texas Constitution, a home-rule city may not pass an ordinance that “contain[s]

any provision inconsistent with the Constitution of the State, or of the general laws enacted by the

Legislature of this State.” TEX. CONST. art. XI, § 5(a); accord BCCA Appeal Grp., 496 S.W.3d at

7. The legislature enacted section 62.0515 which states “the minimum wage provided by this

chapter supersedes a wage established in an ordinance . . . governing wages in private

employment.” TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 62.0515(a); accord Tex. Ass’n of Bus., 565 S.W.3d at

439.

The phrase “wage established in an ordinance” is stated in the context of “the minimum