You are on page 1of 26
[…] chosen by the employees to establish wages that exceed the applicable minimum wage under this

chapter.” TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. 62.005.

Substituting this common meaning, the statute reads “This chapter does not interfere with

or in any way diminish the right of employees to bargain collectively with their employer through

representatives chosen by the employees to establish [a payment to a person for services rendered]

that exceed the applicable minimum [payment to a person for services rendered].”

b. Section 62.051

Section 62.051 states “an employer shall pay to each employee the federal minimum wage

under Section 6, Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. Section 206).” TEX. LABOR CODE

ANN. 62.051. By substituting this common meaning, it reads “an employer shall pay to each

employee the federal minimum [payment to a person for services rendered] under [the FLSA].”

c. Section 62.0515