You are on page 1of 26
[…] representatives chosen by the employees to establish [a payment to a person for services rendered]

that exceed the applicable minimum [payment to a person for services rendered].”

b. Section 62.051

Section 62.051 states “an employer shall pay to each employee the federal minimum wage

under Section 6, Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. Section 206).” TEX. LABOR CODE

ANN. 62.051. By substituting this common meaning, it reads “an employer shall pay to each

employee the federal minimum [payment to a person for services rendered] under [the FLSA].”

c. Section 62.0515

Section 62.0515 states “[T]he minimum wage provided by this chapter supersedes a wage

established in an ordinance, order, or charter provision governing wages in private employment,

other than wages under a public contract.” TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 62.0515.

Substituting this common meaning, the statute reads “the minimum [payment to a person

for services rendered] provided by this chapter supersedes a [payment to a person for services

- 13 -
04-20-00004-CV