You are on page 1of 26
[…] Of the

twelve uses of wage, six appear as “minimum wage” and three as “base wage.” Although some

uses include adjectives that modify wage, e.g., minimum wage, none of the twenty-one uses

expressly or impliedly reduces the broad definition of wage, and none requires or suggests any

- 12 -
04-20-00004-CV

meaning for wage other than its ordinary meaning. Cf. id. at 759 (“Nothing in the statute indicates

that we must read [the term at issue] narrowly.”).

To test this common meaning, we can substitute it for “wage” to see if the substitution

alters the statute’s meaning.

a. Section 62.005

For example, section 62.005 states “This chapter does not interfere with or in any way

diminish the right of employees to bargain collectively with their employer through representatives

chosen by the employees to establish wages that exceed the applicable minimum wage under this

chapter.” TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. 62.005.

Substituting this common meaning, the statute reads “This chapter does not interfere with

or in any way diminish the right of employees to bargain collectively with their employer through