You are on page 1of 26
[…] clauses, sentences, paragraphs and sections of this chapter, since the same would
have been enacted by the city council without the incorporation in this chapter of
any such unconstitutional phrase, clause, sentence, paragraph or section.

The provision makes clear the City’s intent, in the event any portion of the Amended Ordinance is

determined to be unconstitutional, that the remainder of the ordinance continue in effect, and the

Amended Ordinance’s specific provision controls over a general severability rubric. See TEX.

GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.032(a) (“If any statute contains a provision for severability, that provision

prevails in interpreting that statute.”); City of Houston v. Bates, 406 S.W.3d 539, 549 (Tex. 2013)

(“When an ordinance contains an express severability clause, the severability clause prevails when

interpreting the ordinance.”).

- 21 -
04-20-00004-CV

D. When Severance is Proper