Professional Documents
[…] 89 R. Doc. 41-1 at 7. The Court notes the City recognized Plaintiffs had to demonstrate a “protectable
property interest” in that same memorandum. R. Doc. 41-1 at 5.
90 Washington v. Glucksberg, 521 U.S. 702, 720 (1997).
91 Dennis Melancon, Inc. v. City of New Orleans, 703 F.3d 262, 269 (5th Cir. Dec. 18, 2012).
92 Lucas v. South Carolina Coastal Council, 505 U.S. 1003, 1030 (1992) (citing Board of Regents of State
for the proposition that money is private property. R. Doc. 44 at 10. Phillips recognized that funds held in
an account may be private property. See also La. Civ. C. art. 536 (“Consumable things are those that cannot
be used without being expended or consumed, . . . such as money. . .”); La. Civ. C. art. 477 (“Ownership is
the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing. The owner of a
thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law.”).
15
Case 2:20-cv-00041-SM-DMD Document 48 Filed 03/09/21 Page 16 of 22
The second component of the Takings Clause requires that the private property
must have been “taken for public use.” The Supreme Court has consistently interpreted