Professional Documents
[…] C. Civ. P.
arts. 2166 and 2167 to argue their takings claim could not arise until appellate review of
the McMahon judgment in the Louisiana courts was “final and definitive.”72 Plaintiffs
argue the City’s state-level appeals prevented the McMahon judgment from becoming
final. In support of this argument, Plaintiffs cite the Louisiana Supreme Court’s per
curiam opinion in McGrail v. Lee, in which the court stated, “[o]nce we denied the writ,
the judgment of the court of appeal became final and definitive. . .”73
66 R. Doc. 47 at 3. La. C. Civ. P. art. 1841 states, “[a] judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part
is a final judgment.”
67 R. Doc. 41-1 at 7.
68 R. Doc. 21-2.
69 Plaintiffs also allege the City refused to return their money because it considered the McMahon judgment
a money judgment subject to budgeting appropriation, citing a news article quoting the Mayor published