You are on page 1of 310
[…] 2
Roth’s expert’s analysis and opinion was far more persuasive than the opinion
3
offered by GAC in light of all the evidence; and the Arbitrator finds that the reasonable
4
royalty payment payable as damages for the period of infringement (April 2015 to May
5 2017) is $4.97 million.
6 Enhanced Damages

7 The Lanham Act grants discretion to award up to treble damages. For actual

8
damages, “the court may enter judgment, according to the circumstances of the case, for
any sum above the amount found as actual damages, not exceeding three times such
9
amount.” 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a). As a matter of equity, if the amount of damages “is either
10
inadequate or excessive the court may in its discretion enter judgment for such sum as the
11
court shall find to be just, according to the circumstances of the case.” Id.; and the 9th
12 Circuit recognizes the equitable principle of the statutory scheme: see PepsiCo, Inc. v.
13 Triunfo-Mex., Inc., 189 F.R.D. 431, 432 (C.D. Cal. 1999) (a court may treble damages if
14 the amount of recovery is inadequate to deter future infringing conduct).