Chaudhari - Original Petition Final
[…] nature and is of a regulatory nature. No physical intrusion or occupation of property is required

for a taking claim under the Texas Constitution, pursuant to which this claim is made.

22. The action by the City is allegedly for the express benefit of the public and for the

ostensible benefit of the health, safety and welfare of the public. The City has reduced the value

of Plaintiff’s property and share of easement, without providing Plaintiff adequate

compensation for the loss of its property rights in the easement or compensation for the loss of

property value to its properties.

6
23. Article I, §17 of the Bill of Rights of the Texas Constitution states, in relevant

part: "No person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for, or applied to public use

without adequate compensation being made ..." A municipality must not abuse its powers to

impose specific actions on a property for the supposed benefit of the municipality without

compensating the landowner for the loss of fair market value imposed. The actions of the City