Professional Documents
[…] Plaintiff seeks
injunctive relief, monetary relief over $1,000,000, and a declaratory judgment preventing the
consummation of the City of Austin’s purchase without proper notice and compensation for the
governmental immunity to suit and liability is specifically, clearly, and unambiguously waived
5. Likewise, this Court's jurisdiction is not precluded by immunity in that the City
has no governmental immunity to suit and/or liability against Plaintiff's claims for the damaging
of its property and property rights under Article I, Sections 17 and 19 of the Texas Constitution,
which state in relevant part: "No person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or
applied to public use without adequate compensation being made..." and “No citizen of this State
6. Venue is proper in Williamson County because Plaintiff's property and the City of
Austin’s property at issue are located within this County, and all of the events and/or omissions
giving rise to the claims herein presented occurred within this County.
I. FACTS