Chaudhari - Original Petition Final
[…] loss of value of its properties and easement.

4. This Court's jurisdiction is not precluded by immunity in that the City's

governmental immunity to suit and liability is specifically, clearly, and unambiguously waived

and abolished with respect to Plaintiff's claims for relief.

5. Likewise, this Court's jurisdiction is not precluded by immunity in that the City

has no governmental immunity to suit and/or liability against Plaintiff's claims for the damaging

of its property and property rights under Article I, Sections 17 and 19 of the Texas Constitution,

which state in relevant part: "No person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or

applied to public use without adequate compensation being made..." and “No citizen of this State

shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner

disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”

6. Venue is proper in Williamson County because Plaintiff's property and the City of