Professional Documents
[…] 21. Pursuant to Article I, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution, Plaintiff seeks its
actual damages because the regulatory taking imposed by the City will be of a permanent
for a taking claim under the Texas Constitution, pursuant to which this claim is made.
22. The action by the City is allegedly for the express benefit of the public and for the
ostensible benefit of the health, safety and welfare of the public. The City has reduced the value
compensation for the loss of its property rights in the easement or compensation for the loss of
6
23. Article I, §17 of the Bill of Rights of the Texas Constitution states, in relevant
part: "No person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for, or applied to public use
without adequate compensation being made ..." A municipality must not abuse its powers to
impose specific actions on a property for the supposed benefit of the municipality without
compensating the landowner for the loss of fair market value imposed. The actions of the City