Chaudhari - Original Petition Final
[…] Defendant to pay Plaintiff fair compensation for that regulatory taking.

24. Defendant has failed and refused to afford Plaintiff due process in the form of

public notice, hearings, recognition of its vested rights, and taking of property rights and

values, in blatant disregard for Plaintiff's well-established rights. Defendant has taken these

actions to deprive Plaintiff of its property with actual knowledge of the violations it was

committing with blatant disregard for the rights of protection afforded to Plaintiff under the

U.S. and Texas Constitutions. Article I, section 19 of the Texas Constitution states: “No citizen

of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any

manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.”

25. Defendant is imposing an unlawful land use upon Plaintiff and its properties

in a manner that does not comply with due process protections required under state law to

determine and prevent unconstitutional takings. The imposition of these unlawful actions,