You are on page 1of 99
[…] the entities identified in the Indictment. 14

Government Objection: As explained in the Government Response to Defendant Objections to the


Proposed Standard Jury Instructions, the defendant is charged under two provisions of the
Kingpin Act – one provision, subsection (a)(1), has a mens rea of willfully, and the other provision,
subsection (a)(2), has a mens rea of knowingly. Neither provision requires the government to
prove that the defendant acted knowingly and willfully, which is what this instruction suggests.

The defendant is charged with five violations of 21 U.S.C. 1906(a)(1), which reads: “Whoever
willfully violates the provisions of this chapter, or any license rule, or regulation issued pursuant
to this chapter, or willfully neglects or refuses to comply with any order of the President issued
under this chapter shall be – (A) imprisoned for not more than 10 years, (B) fined in the amounted
provided in title 18 … or both.” If the jury finds the defendant guilty of violating 21 U.S.C.
1906(a)(1), the jury will then determine whether the defendant also violated 21 U.S.C.
1906(a)(2)—“Any officer, director, or agent of any entity who knowingly participates in a
violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be imprisoned for not more than 30 years, fined
not more than $5,000,000, or both.”

The defendant’s proposed instruction also misstates the definition of knowingly. “Knowingly,” as
it is used in 21 U.S.C. 1906(a)(2)—which is the only place in the Kingpin Act where the term
appears--does not mean that the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Ms.