Professional Documents
[…] entity was designated by OFAC. The government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that
Ms. Gonzalez: (1) knew that the entities identified in the indictment were designated by OFAC;
(2) she understood that it was illegal for her to engage in dealings or transactions with those
designated entities; and (3) with the knowledge that it was illegal to engage in dealings or
transactions with designated entities, Ms. Gonzalez still engaged in dealings or transactions with
the entities identified in the Indictment. 14
The defendant is charged with five violations of 21 U.S.C. 1906(a)(1), which reads: “Whoever
willfully violates the provisions of this chapter, or any license rule, or regulation issued pursuant
to this chapter, or willfully neglects or refuses to comply with any order of the President issued
under this chapter shall be – (A) imprisoned for not more than 10 years, (B) fined in the amounted
provided in title 18 … or both.” If the jury finds the defendant guilty of violating 21 U.S.C.
1906(a)(1), the jury will then determine whether the defendant also violated 21 U.S.C.
1906(a)(2)—“Any officer, director, or agent of any entity who knowingly participates in a
violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be imprisoned for not more than 30 years, fined
not more than $5,000,000, or both.”
The defendant’s proposed instruction also misstates the definition of knowingly. “Knowingly,” as
it is used in 21 U.S.C. 1906(a)(2)—which is the only place in the Kingpin Act where the term
appears--does not mean that the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Ms.