You are on page 1of 34
[…] from . . . enforcing HB 1429 against the Plaintiffs and other similarly situated religious

organizations.” Compl. at 55–56. These allegations on their face demonstrate that plaintiffs seek

to “enjoin or restrain” the Commission “in the performance of its official duties” by preventing

the Commission from enforcing or otherwise acting in accordance with the requirements of HB

1429. Va. Const. art IX, § 4.9

As an example, one of the ways the Commission exercises its authority to “execut[e] . . .

all laws relating to insurance,” Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-200, is by reviewing and approving policy

forms for accident and sickness insurance, see § 38.2-316. “The Commission may disapprove or

withdraw approval of the form of any policy . . . if the form . . . [d]oes not comply with the laws

of this Commonwealth.” § 38.2-316(D). By requesting an injunction against the Commission,

plaintiffs ask this Court to require the Commission to approve policy forms as complying with

state law even where those forms do not cover the health care services listed in HB 1429.