You are on page 1of 34
[…] unlawful discrimination where “the case is of general public importance.” § 2.2-3908(C).

2. HB 1429

Also this year, the General Assembly codified anti-discrimination protections for

transgender individuals in health insurance coverage. Under House Bill 1429, state insurance law

3
now prohibits “discrimination under a health benefit plan on the basis of gender identity or being

a transgender individual, including by being denied coverage of medically necessary transition-

related care.” Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-3449.1(D). The statute defines “[m]edically necessary

transition-related care” to include “any medical treatment prescribed by a licensed physician for

treatment of gender dysphoria,” including certain enumerated treatments such as “outpatient

psychotherapy and mental health services,” “continuous hormone replacement therapy,” and

“gender reassignment surgeries.” § 38.2-3449.1(A). “[H]ealth carrier[s] offering a health benefit

plan” are also required to “[p]rovide coverage . . . without discrimination on the basis of gender

identity or status as a transgender individual” and must “[t]reat covered individuals consistent

with their gender identity.” § 38.2-3449.1(B).

B. This Litigation

1. Plaintiffs allege that they are all “Bible-based ministries,” specifically: churches

(Calvary Road Baptist Church and Community Fellowship Church), schools (Community