You are on page 1of 34
[…] case that is actually” presented and avoid an “an advisory opinion on . . . hypothetical

situations.” Boyd v. County of Henrico, 42 Va. App. 495, 520 (2004).5

B. HB 1429 does not apply to or otherwise injure plaintiffs

1. Plaintiffs’ lack of standing to challenge HB 1429 is even more obvious: there is

no set of circumstances under which that statute could ever be enforced against their ministries.6

The statutory text makes clear that HB 1429 operates only on “health carrier[s]” that

“offer[] a health benefit plan.” Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-3449.1. For example, subsection (B)

requires “[a] health carrier offering a health benefit plan to . . . [p]rovide coverage . . . without

discrimination on the basis of gender identity or status as a transgender individual” and “[t]reat

covered individuals consistent with their gender identity.” § 38.2-3449.1(B) (emphasis added).

Health carriers must also provide coverage for “medically necessary transition-related care,” and

5
Deferring adjudication of plaintiffs’ objections until presented with an actual