You are on page 1of 34
[…] Virginia Dep’t of Taxation, 27 Va. Cir. 352, at *2 (1992) (dismissing

claims for lack of jurisdiction because “the Virginia Supreme Court is the only judicial body

permitted to review or correct actions of the Commission”).10

B. The Attorney General and Director Payne have no authority to enforce HB


1429

The Attorney General and Director Payne are also not proper parties to plaintiffs’

challenge to HB 1429 because they have no connection to that law. As plaintiffs point out,

“authority to enforce” HB 1429 is vested in the Commission. Compl. ¶ 23; see also Va. Code

Ann. § 38.2-200 (“The Commission is charged with the execution of all laws relating to

insurance and insurers.”). And nothing in the complaint—much less the statute itself—suggests

that the Attorney General or those who report to him have anything to do with how that law is

interpreted, implemented, or enforced. Accord Payne Decl. ¶ 13.