You are on page 1of 153
[…] I
consider the merits of this position in greater detail below.
The US position
47 Chapter 15 of the US Bankruptcy Code incorporates the Model Law into US law.
The US cases are consistently clear that the debtor's COMI should be determined as
at the filing of the application for recognition: In re Betcorp Ltd 400 BR 266 at 290-
292 (Bkrtcy D Nev, 2009) , In re Ran 607 F 3d 1017 at 1025-1026 (5th Cir, 2010)

19-01-2021 (Page 9 of 25) www.manupatra.com National Law University Jodhpur


("Ran") . This approach considers the language adopted in US Bankruptcy Code §
1502, which defines a "foreign main proceeding" as "a proceeding in the country
where the debtor has the center [sic] of its main interests". In Ran, the US Court of
Appeals for the Fifth Circuit noted that Congress's use of the present tense required
the courts to view the COMI determination in the present, ie, "at the time the petition
for recognition was filed". [note: 19]