You are on page 1of 153
[…] (2009). In the bankruptcy context, the analysis must end with the text if the language is clear and does not lead
to an absurd result. See, e.g., United States v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc. (In re Ron Pair Enters.), 489 U.S. 235,
238, 109 S.Ct. 1026, 103 L.Ed.2d 290 (1989). While Section 1502 does not expressly discuss a temporal
framework for determining COMI, the grammatical tense in which it is written provides guidance to the court.
Every operative verb is written in the present or present progressive tense. More specifically, Section 1502
defines foreign main proceeding as a "foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the
center of its main interests." 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4). Congress's choice to use the present tense requires courts to
view the COMI determination in the present, i.e. at the time the petition for recognition was filed. If Congress