You are on page 1of 153
[…] does not apply here. Instead, I regard the presumption under Art 16 to operate as a
starting point subject to displacement by other factors depending on the
circumstances of the specific case. Art 16 refers to "the absence of proof to the
contrary", which to my mind does not require proof on the balance of probabilities; it
allows for the presumption to be rebutted simply on the presence of proof, ie,
evidence, to the contrary.
32 I do note that the Singapore legislation did not adopt the same language as the
US enactment which does refer to "evidence". US Bankruptcy Code § 1516(c) ,
which incorporates Art 16(3) of the Model Law into US law, reads:
(c) In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor's registered office
... is presumed to be the center [sic] of the debtor's main interests.
I do not, however, understand that difference to mean that the Singapore courts
adopt a stricter standard in respect of the Art 16(3) presumption.
33 I have noted that there is language in the US cases which may seem to require