You are on page 1of 153
[…] requirements for recognition found under 11 U.S.C. § 1517 [Art. 17 MLCBI]:
(i) The “foreign proceeding” is a “foreign main proceeding” or a “foreign
non-main proceeding” within the meaning of section 1502
[Art. 2 MLCBI] — The court noted that 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4)
[Art. 2 (b) MLCBI] defined a “foreign main proceeding” as a “foreign
proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the centre of its
main interests.” While the United States Bankruptcy Code24 does not
specifically define “centre of main interests” (“COMI”),
11 U.S.C. 1516(c) [Art. 16 (3) MLCBI] provides that, “in the absence of
evidence to the contrary, the debtor’s registered office … is presumed to
be the COMI.” In this case, the debtor’s registered office was at all times
in Australia, but because the United States company had in good faith
introduced evidence questioning this fact, the court concluded that it