You are on page 1of 153
[…] __________________
23 See supra note 8.

13
A/CN.9/SER.C/ABSTRACTS/92

(vii) Reorganization or liquidation purpose of the proceeding — Looking at


Australian case law, the court found that a winding-up proceeding clearly
seeks to accomplish the liquidation of a company; it concluded that this
factor had been satisfied.
The court next addressed whether this “foreign proceeding” met the three
requirements for recognition found under 11 U.S.C. § 1517 [Art. 17 MLCBI]:
(i) The “foreign proceeding” is a “foreign main proceeding” or a “foreign
non-main proceeding” within the meaning of section 1502
[Art. 2 MLCBI] — The court noted that 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4)
[Art. 2 (b) MLCBI] defined a “foreign main proceeding” as a “foreign
proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the centre of its
main interests.” While the United States Bankruptcy Code24 does not
specifically define “centre of main interests” (“COMI”),
11 U.S.C. 1516(c) [Art. 16 (3) MLCBI] provides that, “in the absence of
evidence to the contrary, the debtor’s registered office … is presumed to