You are on page 1of 153
[…] notion that the foreign proceeding amounted to no more than a unilateral cessation
of business followed by a private and unregulated settling of accounts. Noting that
Chapter 15 incorporates the MLCBI and that in its interpretation regard should be
had to its international origin pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1508 [Art. 8 MLCBI], the
court looked to the MLCBI’s Guide to Enactment, as well as to the plain language
of 11 U.S.C. § 101(23) [Art. 2 (a) MLCBI], to find that the term “foreign
proceeding” depended upon the existence of seven factors, which it addressed in
turn:

__________________
20 11 U.S.C. § 1521 states that “[t]he standards, procedures, and limitations applicable to an
injunction shall apply to relief under paragraphs (1), (2), (3) and (6) of subsection (a).”
21 In re Ho Seok Lee, 348 B.R. 799 (Bankr. W. D. Wash. 2006), see also CLOUT 754.
22 See supra note 12.

12
A/CN.9/SER.C/ABSTRACTS/92

(i) There is a “proceeding” — The United States company argued that the
voluntary winding-up proceeding could not be considered a “proceeding”