You are on page 1of 27
[…] enforce that other statute—subject, of course, to the scope and limits of the

substantive statute and the delegation that it provided. But Section 1221e-3

necessarily depends on the existence of another, substantive statute to confer power

on the agency. See NAACP v. DeVos, No. 20-cv-1996 (DLF), __ F. Supp. 3d __, 2020

WL 5291406, at *5–6 (D.D.C., Sep. 4, 2020); Washington v. DeVos, 481 F. Supp. 3d

1184, 1193 (W.D. Wash. 2020). As already explained, there is no such statute here,

and the Rule points to none.

Relatedly, Section 3474 authorizes the Secretary “to prescribe such rules and

regulations as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to administer and

manage the functions of the Secretary or the Department.” In other words, it

authorizes the Secretary to enact rules needed to manage the internal operations and

functions of the agency. See New York v. Dep’t Health & Human Servs., 414 F. Supp.

3d 475, 521 (S.D.N.Y. 2019), appeal docketed, No. 20-31 (2d Cir. Jan. 3, 2020). It is