HBPAvsBlack Complaint
[…] Horseracing Integrity and Safety Act (“HISA”), which, among other things,

unconstitutionally delegates to a private entity the legislative authority to regulate

Plaintiffs.

2. “Federal lawmakers cannot delegate regulatory authority to a private

entity.” Ass’n of Am. R.R. v. U.S. Dep’t of Transp., 721 F.3d 666, 670 (D.C. Cir. 2013)

(vacated and remanded on other grounds by Dep’t of Transp. v. Ass’n of Am. R.R., 135

S. Ct. 1225 (2015)). Under the private nondelegation doctrine, granting regulatory

authority to a private entity violates Article I, Section 1 of the United States

Constitution, which states that, “All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested

in a Congress of the United States . . . .”

3. This Court should declare HISA unconstitutional and preliminarily and

permanently enjoin Defendants from implementing and enforcing the law.

PARTIES

4. Plaintiff National Horsemen’s Benevolent and Protective Association