Professional Documents
[…] California city and county police forces. Common uses thus far—which typically do not pose
constitutional and privacy concerns—include: border patrol; routine aerial patrols in rural areas
(particularly effective for small offices responsible for large jurisdictions or territories); crowd
surveillance; identification of vehicle via plate reader; biosurveillance; identification of
individuals after criminal activities occur (Boston bomber example) and search and rescue.
198
Thompson, CRS Drones Report for Congress, at pg 1.
199
Use of Army and Air Force as posse comitatus, 18 U.S.C. 1385, provides:
Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress,
willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
155
Community Policing & Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS)
In the absence of a warrant, use of electronic surveillance devices in a manner that would
be considered to be a search under our Fourth Amendment jurisprudence is unconstitutional.