Professional Documents
[…] includes external breach notification. Specifically, OMB requires that “Unless notification to
individuals is delayed or barred for law enforcement or national security reasons, once it has
been determined to provide notice regarding the breach, affected individuals should receive
prompt notification.” 86
171
Community Policing & Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS)
Title III of the Wiretap Act and the ABA Standards suggest general consensus that
surveillance data may be used and disclosed exclusively for law enforcement purposes, unless
exigent circumstances warrant otherwise.
Section 2517(2) of Title III permits law enforcement who have learned of the contents of
lawfully intercepted communications to “use such contents to the extent such use is appropriate
to the proper performance of his official duties.” 92 Appropriate use of intercepted
communications may include establishing probable cause for arrest or search warrants and
developing additional investigative leads. 93
Law enforcement conducting surveillance in compliance with Title III may inevitable