Professional Documents
[…] what passersby could otherwise observe. 42
Law enforcement surveillance operations that employ UAS/UAV equipped with audio-
or video-recording capabilities may be subjected to regulation by Title III of the Wiretap Act if
the data collected includes wire or oral communications protected by that Act. Determining
whether UAS/UAV surveillance falls within the scope of Title III requires a two-step inquiry.
First, the agency must determine whether the surveillance technology is capable of intercepting
wire, oral or electronic communications. Section 2510 defines “intercept” as “the aural or other
acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any
electronic, mechanical, or other device.” 43 Second, the agency must determine whether the
surveillance technology may intercept communications protected by Title III. An “oral
communication” within the scope of Title III is defined as a communication “uttered by a person