You are on page 1of 36
[…] the decision of an improperly appointed official.” Jooce v. FDA, 981 F.3d 26, 28 (D.C. Cir. 2020).

But Defendants’ ratification argument begs the question. If the recommendations of the

committees are no longer advisory under the Provisions, a principal is not able to “sanction” the

prior actions, as all discretion has been removed from the agency or department head and placed

with the committee members.

Finally, Defendants argue that, if the members of the ACIP are officers, they are inferior

officers properly appointed by the HHS Secretary pursuant to the Appointments Clause6 and 42

U.S.C. § 217a. See Defs.’ Mot. 31 n.10, ECF No. 20. While section 217a vests the HHS Secretary

with the authority to “appoint such advisory councils or committees . . . as he deems desirable . . .

for the purpose of advising him in connection with any of his functions,” the crux of Plaintiffs’

Appointments-Clause claim is that the ACIP ceased to function in an advisory capacity the

moment the Provisions gave the ACIP’s recommendations the binding force of law. See Am.