You are on page 1of 36
[…] “in effect” in the Provisions must, as a matter of statutory interpretation, be interpreted to refer to

the recommendations that existed at the time of the ACA’s passing. See id. at 36. Defendants first

contend that, had Congress wanted those terms to be retrospective, it would have said so. See id.

18
Case 4:20-cv-00283-O Document 35 Filed 02/25/21 Page 19 of 36 PageID 454

at 37. Additionally, statutory terms used in the present tense also include the future tense under 1

U.S.C. § 1. See id. Defendants argue that this is confirmed by looking at the rest of section 300gg-

13. See id. Section 300gg-13(a)(5), which immediately follows the challenged Provisions here,

provides that “the current recommendations of the [PSTF] regarding breast cancer screening,

mammography, and prevention shall be considered the most current other than those issued in or

around November 2009.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(5). By specifically referencing the November

2009 recommendations, Congress was implying that the November 2009 recommendations would

eventually not be the “current” recommendations once the PSTF issued new ones pursuant to

section 300gg-13(a)(5).