You are on page 1of 36
[…] Objectors’ challenges to the Contraceptive Mandate as res judicata. The Court DENIES all other

requested relief.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Legal Backdrop

This case arises out of yet another dispute over the Patient Protection and Affordable Care

Act (“ACA”). In 2010 through the ACA, Congress mandated that group health plans and health

insurers “provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for” a litany of

preventive health services identified by committees operating under the authority of the

Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”). 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13. Among those
Case 4:20-cv-00283-O Document 35 Filed 02/25/21 Page 2 of 36 PageID 437

requirements shielded from cost sharing are (1) “evidence-based items or services that have in

effect a rating of ‘A’ or ‘B’ in the current recommendations of the United States Preventive

Services Task Force [(“PSTF”)]”; (2) “immunizations that have in effect a recommendation from

the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices of the Centers for Disease Control and

Prevention [(“ACIP”)]”; (3) “with respect to infants, children, and adolescents, evidence-informed