You are on page 1of 36
[…] 15
COPS Office Comments at 1.
16
2016 Report to Congress at 6.
17
U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services, Rafael Ramos and Wenjian Liu National
Blue Alert Act Report to Congress at 8 (2017), https://cops.usdoj.gov/pdf/blue-alert/2017_report.pdf (2017 Report
to Congress).
18
U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services, National Blue Alert Network: When to
Issue a Blue Alert, https://cops.usdoj.gov/pdf/blue-alert/blue_alert_guidelines.pdf (last visited Oct. 27, 2017) (Blue
Alert Guidelines); 34 U.S.C. § 50503(b)(2)(D). These guidelines shall “provide mechanisms that ensure that Blue
Alerts comply with all applicable Federal, State, and local privacy laws and regulations” and “include standards that
specifically provide for the protection of the civil liberties, including the privacy, of law enforcement officers who
are seriously injured or killed in the line of duty,” are “missing in connection with the officer’s official duties, or
who are threatened with death or serious injury, and the families of the officers.” See 34 U.S.C. § 50503(c)(3).
19
Id.
20
Blue Alert Guidelines; 34 U.S.C. § 50503(b)(2)(E).
21
Blue Alert Guidelines; 34 U.S.C. § 50503(b)(2)(D).
22
U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing Services, Effective Blue Alert Plans: Guidance and
Recommendations at 12-13 (2017), https://cops.usdoj.gov/pdf/blue-alert/Blue_Alert_Guidance.pdf; see also 34
U.S.C. § 50503(b)(2)(F)(ii) (directing the Coordinator to establish guidelines that Blue Alerts “to the maximum
extent practicable . . . be limited to the geographic areas most likely to facilitate the apprehension of the suspect
involved or which the suspect could reasonably reach, which should not be limited to State lines”).
(continued….)
3
Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC1712-01

to adopt a new event code (BLU) that would allow the transmission of Blue Alerts to the public over the
EAS, satisfying the need articulated by the COPS Office for a dedicated EAS event code to facilitate