You are on page 1of 36
[…] code. 66 We agree with the COPS Office that the absence of a dedicated BLU event code requires states

58
Id.
59
NYC Comments at 4.
60
See id.
61
BRETSA Comments at 4.
62
Rafael Ramos and Wenjian Liu National Blue Alert Act of 2015, Pub. L. No. 114-12, 129 Stat. 192 (2015).
63
Letter from Russell Washington, Acting Director, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Office of Community Oriented Policing
Services, to Ajit Pai, Chairman, Federal Communications Commission at 1 (Nov. 16, 2017) (COPS Office Nov. 16
Ex Parte Letter).
64
34 U.S.C. § 50501(4) (referencing 34 U.S.C. § 10284(6)) (defining “law enforcement officer” as “individual[s]
involved in crime and juvenile delinquency control or reduction, or enforcement of the criminal laws (including
juvenile delinquency), including, but not limited to, police, corrections, probation, parole, and judicial officers”).
65
LEW, LAE and CEM are among the EAS event codes contained in section 11.31(e) of the Commission’s EAS
rules. 47 CFR § 11.31(e).
66
See, e.g., Abbott Comments at 1 (stating that law enforcement officials already can use EAS to issue warnings