You are on page 1of 41
[…] Id.

Turning to Brandenburg’s requirement that speech must be likely to result in

imminent violence before it falls outside of the umbrella of First Amendment

protection, the majority concluded that while there were arguments that the verbs

“organize, promote, encourage” and “urge” had an “insufficient relationship” to

“propelling action,” that the “threshold definition of all [of these] categories as ‘urging

or instigating’ puts a sufficient gloss of propulsion [to action] on the expression

described.” Id. at 361. The court also concluded that the definitions Congress provided

in § 2102(b) for “to incite a riot” and “to organize, promote, encourage, participate in,

or carry on a riot” did not include “advocacy of any act or acts of violence or assertion

of the rightness of, or the right to commit, any such act or acts,” while acknowledging

that it could be read the other way. Id. at 363. But because the court considered “any

possibility that prosecution would be undertaken in reliance on defendants’ proffered

construction of the challenged phrase as minimal,” the court was satisfied that there