Professional Documents
[…] of (A)-(D), taking those merely as goals, we would be unable to conclude that the
statute required an adequate relation between speech and action.” Id. at 362. But the
14
any purpose listed and therefore concluded that the statute had “an adequate relation
protection, the majority concluded that while there were arguments that the verbs
“propelling action,” that the “threshold definition of all [of these] categories as ‘urging
described.” Id. at 361. The court also concluded that the definitions Congress provided
in § 2102(b) for “to incite a riot” and “to organize, promote, encourage, participate in,
or carry on a riot” did not include “advocacy of any act or acts of violence or assertion
of the rightness of, or the right to commit, any such act or acts,” while acknowledging
that it could be read the other way. Id. at 363. But because the court considered “any
construction of the challenged phrase as minimal,” the court was satisfied that there
In a partial dissent, the third judge reviewed the legislative history of the law