You are on page 1of 125
[…] The parties agree that the to Ambach's role (expert or lay witness) and the animation's intended purpose
animation submitted to this court on disc is not an exact copy of what was viewed (substantive evidence versus demonstrative evidence, i.e., a simulation clarifying
by the jury. distances and showing "what people did" versus a rough illustration) underscores
the multiple problems with its relevance, probative value and risk of undue prejudice.
[4] We cite the following portion of the trial transcript as an example of this "narrative"
questioning: [9] WISCONSIN STAT. § 909.01 provides: "The requirements of authentication or
identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence
[State] So it shows her jogging on the left-hand side? sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent
claims."
[Ambach] Correct. Which would be the west side of the road.
[10] For example, Giovannoni had testified that she was not aware whether Denton,
[State] The vehicle stops in front of her? who had the gun, ever left the back fender of the vehicle or "approached [her] closer"