Professional Documents
[…] See State v. Goldberg, 149 Wn.2d 888, 894, 72 P.2d 1083 (2003), overruled on
other grounds by State v. Guzman Nuñez, 174 Wn.2d 707, 713, 285 P.3d 21 (2012)
murder first degree murder punishable under that chapter rather than under the
5
Petitioners’ claim that RCW 10.73.100(2) reaches sentences as well as
convictions is also consistent with our precedent. We have rejected a distinction between
“sentence[s]” and “conviction[s]” in the PRP time bar context as “absurd.” In re Pers.
Restraint of Skylstad, 160 Wn.2d 944, 952, 162 P.3d 413 (2007). In Skylstad, we
interpreted RCW 10.73.090(3)(b), which stated that a criminal “‘judgment becomes final
on . . . [t]he date that an appellate court issues its mandate disposing of a timely direct
appeal from the conviction.’” Id. at 947 (emphasis added) (quoting RCW
10.73.090(3)(b)). The State “focuse[d] solely on one word—conviction—rather than
reading the sentence and the statute as a whole.” Id. at 953. We acknowledged that
“conviction, judgment, and sentence certainly are not interchangeable” but held that a