Professional Documents
[…] “Constitutionality” Exception to the Time Bar under RCW 10.73.100(2)
do not have unlimited attempts to appeal their sentences. Rather, convicted appellants
are limited to one direct appeal as of right and discretionary review as granted by this
court through a petition for review. After that, appellants have one year to bring
limitations help manage the flow of postconviction relief, protect the judiciary’s time
and resources, and foster respect for the finality of judicial decisions.
The lead opinion today relies on RCW 10.73.100(2) as an exception to the time
bar to give the petitioners another shot at crafting a new constitutional rule and
overturning precedent. Lead opinion at 5, 30. This exception reads, in part, “The
time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or motion that is
based solely on one or more of the following grounds: . . . [t]he statute that the
language of the statute. This exception limits the challenge to the statute that the
inapplicable because the petitioners were not convicted of violating the mandatory
7
In re Pers. Restraint of Monschke and Bartholomew, No. 96772-5
Owens, J., Dissenting