You are on page 1of 444
[…] "should be overruled" rather
than using the customary phrase "should be and the same hereby is overruled ".2 I cannot accede either to the
court's reasoning or to its conclusion. I THE SUBSTANTIVE CONTENT OF THE MAY 18 MEMORIAL DETERMINES
WHETHER IT QUALIFIES AS AN ORDER 2 The meaning and effect of a legal instrument depends on its
substantive content rather than on the form or title provided by its author .3
2AC – “Implement”
“Implement” doesn’t require a set process
US Legal, no date. “Implement Law and Legal Definition,”
https://definitions.uslegal.com/i/implement/

According to 7 USCS § 6991 (Title 7, Agriculture; Chapter 98, Department of Agriculture Reorganization; National Appeals Division), the term

"implement" refers to “those actions necessary to effectuate fully and promptly a final determination of the Division
not later than 30 calendar days after the effective date of the final determination.”
2AC – “Enact”
Enact doesn’t require immediate legal effect. SCOTUS agrees.
Hunter 20. [Mike; 2/24/20; Attorney General of the state of Oklahoma; “A.G. Opinion,”
http://www.oag.ok.gov/Websites/oag/images/AG%20Opinion%202020-1%20(V-15b).pdf; DS]