You are on page 1of 444
[…] them. The later language used on June 2 declaring that the motions "be, and they are hereby, overruled",
did not express futurity or probability, but was an indicative, declarative statement of what the judge did with
the motions. It overruled them. It was an order of the court, and it was timely appealed by Defendant's petition in error filed June 30. 8 The
motion to dismiss is denied. 9 HODGES, C.J., LAVENDER, V.C.J., and ALMA WILSON, KAUGER, WATT, JJ., concur. 10 SIMMS, HARGRAVE and
OPALA, JJ., dissent. Footnotes: 1 12 O.S. 1993 Supp. § 696.2 [93-696.2](C), effective October 1, 1993, provides: "The following shall not
constitute a judgment, decree or appealable order: a minute entry. . . ." The issue was resolved in Manning v. State ex rel. Dept. of Public
Safety, 876 P.2d 667 (Okl. 1994), in which we held that such orders could be appealable if they fully disposed of a case, but made the ruling
prospective.