SoT Original Petition
[…] a
hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with a disaster”; 9

lv
D. apply for a loan on behalf of a local government if the governor

Ve
deems it necessary; 10 and
E. “use all available resources . . . of political subdivisions that are

k
reasonably necessary to cope with a disaster.” 11

er
Cl
II. Local Officials have Far More Limited Emergency Powers Under the
TDA.

19. ct
The TDA gives local officials far more limited emergency powers than
tri
is

those afforded to the Governor. Local officials derive their emergency power from two
.D

main sections.
Co

20. Section 418.1015(b) provides: “An emergency management director may

exercise the powers granted to the governor under this chapter on an appropriate
is
av

local scale.” Under this section, an emergency management director “serves as the
Tr

governor’s designated agent” and thus is subject to the Governor’s control. 12


y
op
lc
ia
fic

6 See id. at §§ 418.011–.026.


7 Id. at § 418.018(c).
of

8 Id. at 418.012.
9 Id. at § 418.016(a).
Un