SoT Original Petition
[…] e
reversed, effectively adopting the State’s arguments. 46 Below are four notable points

ic
Pr
from the Court of Appeals’ decision.

51. First, the court summarized the issue before it as “whether, under the

L.
Disaster Act, the Legislature delegated to the governor or a county judge the final

a
lv
say for matters covered by the conflicting provisions of GA-32 and [EO-13].” 47 The

Ve
court explained that the “answer to our question lies in the text of the Disaster Act”

k
er
and not in some court’s views on the “wisdom or efficacy” of the conflicting orders. 48

Cl
52. Second, the court analyzed the interplay between TDA sections

ct
418.1015 and 418.108—the two main sources of local official emergency power. 49 The
tri
issue is that section 418.1015(b) makes local officials “the governor’s designated
is
.D

agent[s] in the administration and supervision of duties under this chapter,” which
Co

would mean they are subject to the governor’s control. 50 To avoid this provision, El

Paso argued that section 418.108 contains stand-alone local emergency power
is
av

separate from 418.1015. 51 The court questioned El Paso’s logic, explaining that
Tr