SoT Original Petition
[…] ia
fic

capacity as an emergency management director is a red herring. The Attorney General insists,
of

under Section 418.1015(b), the Governor can withdraw County Judge Samaniego’s authority to
Un

act as his agent for the purposes of exercising powers reserved to the Governor at the county level.

15
Even so, County Judge Samaniego still has some inherent authority that does not hinge on the

e
Governor’s approval, and County Judge Samaniego can reasonably rely on another standalone

ic
Pr
grant of inherent authority in Section 418.108 to issue his order.

L.
Section 418.108, which deals with the specific ability of mayors and county judges to

a
declare and manage disaster areas at the local level, contains a subsection specifically permitting

lv
County Judge Samaniego to “control ingress to and egress from a disaster area under the

Ve
jurisdiction and authority of the county judge . . . and control the movement of persons and the

k
occupancy of premises in that area.” TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 418.108(g).7 Unlike Section

er
Cl
418.1015(b), which directly ties the exercise of a county judge’s power to gubernatorial authority,

ct
none of the subsections contained in Section 418.108 frame a county judge’s authority in relation
tri