SoT Original Petition
[…] Galveston County, 861 S.W.2d 861, 863 (Tex. 1993); Avery v.

Midland County, 406 S.W.2d 422, 426 (Tex. 1966), rev'd on other grounds, 390 U.S. 474 (1968).
71 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 418.101 et seq.

12
EXHIBIT E
55. Section 418.1015 is the second statute listed in Subchapter E. This

e
statute governs “emergency management directors.” Per section 418.1015(a), the

ic
Pr
designated “emergency management directors” are: (1) the “presiding officer” of an

incorporated city; (2) the “presiding officer” of a county; and (3) the “chief

L.
administrative officer” (“CAO”) of a joint board.

a
lv
56. Section 418.1015(b) states that an emergency management director (1)

Ve
“serves as the governor’s designated agent in the administration and supervision of

k
er
duties under this chapter” and (2) “may exercise the powers granted to the governor

Cl
under this chapter on an appropriate local scale.” 72

57. ct
A mayor is a city’s presiding officer, 73 and a county judge is a county’s
tri
presiding officer. 74 TDA gives mayors, county judges, and joint board CAOs derivative
is
.D

gubernatorial emergency powers. And when these local officials exercise such powers,
Co