You are on page 1of 35
[…] state official with the power, duty, and authority to manage the state’s electoral

system. . . .”).

21. Defendant REBECCA SULLIVAN is the Vice Chair of the Georgia

State Elections Board (the “SEB”) and is named as a Defendant in her official

capacity. As a member of the SEB, she is responsible for “promulgat[ing] rules and

regulations so as to obtain uniformity in the practices and proceedings of

superintendents, registrars, deputy registrars, poll officers, and other officials, as

well as the legality and purity in all primaries and elections.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-31(1).

The SEB is specifically responsible for “formulat[ing], adopt[ing], and

promulgat[ing] such rules and regulations, consistent with law, as will be conducive

to the fair, legal, and orderly conduct of primaries and elections; and, upon the

adoption of each rule and regulation, the board shall promptly file certified copies

thereof with the Secretary of State and each superintendent.” Id. at (2). The Vice

Chair, personally and through the conduct of her employees, officers, agents, and

servants, acted under color of state law at all times relevant to this action.

22. Defendants DAVID WORLEY, MATTHEW MASHBURN, and ANH