Professional Documents
[…] 14
12 U.S.C. §3305(b) (emphasis added).
15
Id. An especially telling example of Congressional awareness and embrace of a distinct supervisory role is
provided by a 1989 amendment to the statutory provision authorizing the role of the Comptroller of the Currency in
overseeing banks placed in conservatorship. The original language in the 1933 law provided that the Comptroller
should “cause to be made such examinations of the affairs of the bank as shall be necessary to inform him as to the
financial condition of such bank.” Act of Mar. 9, 1933, ch. 1, Title II, § 204, 48 Stat. 1, 3 (1933) (providing relief
for the national emergency in banking). The 1989 amendment changed the language to read that the Comptroller is
“authorized to examine and supervise the bank in conservatorship as long as the bank continues to operate as a going
concern.” Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA), Pub. L. No. 101-73,
Title VIII, § 803, 103 Stat. 183, 443, (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 204) (emphasis added).
16
Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief, and Consumer Protection Act, Pub.