Acciones de Redacion
[…] The procedures contemplated in the regulation could be somewhat
cumbersome for the Federal Reserve, but they could still be followed.
132
Frontier State Bank Oklahoma City v. F. D. I. C., 702 F.2d 588 (10th Cir. 2012).
133
Id. at 597. The court further noted that “[w]hile this choice leaves banks in the position of enduring any
vicissitudes attending the exercise of the regulator’s discretion, Congress is permitted to prioritize the safety of the
banking system over banks’ interest in avoiding subjective or even harsh agency decision.” Id.
134
This requirement is contained in 12 U.S.C. § 1843(l)(1). “Well capitalized” is defined by reference to specific
capital ratios developed in a different regulatory context. 12 U.S.C. § 1841(o)(1).

32

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3743404


“well managed” to mean, for “any company or depository institutions which receives
examinations. . . a CAMELS composite rating of 1 or 2 (or an equivalent rating under an
equivalent rating system)” and “at least a satisfactory rating for management, if such rating is
given.” 135
A banking organization that has previously qualified as a “financial holding company”
and then ceases to be well-capitalized or well-managed is subject to a so-called 4(m) agreement,