Professional Documents
[…] text and accompanying footnotes that follow all are used in the more precise sense, drawing distinctions between
supervision, on the one hand, and regulation, enforcement, or examination on the other.
9
12 U.S.C. §248(k) and §248(s), respectively (emphasis added). §248(n) grants the Board authority to “examine”
any depository institution or affiliate for purposes of deciding its eligibility for access to the discount window.
Thus, in a single provision of the Federal Reserve Act, Congress has shown that it uses “examine,” “supervise,” and
“regulate” to mean different things. See also 12 U.S.C. §242 (“The Vice Chairman for Supervision shall develop
policy recommendations for the Board regarding supervision and regulation of depository institution holding
companies and other financial firms supervised by the Board, and shall oversee the supervision and regulation of
such firms”) (emphasis added). Similarly, a 2018 provision clarifying the application of certain accounting
principles to bank holding companies with insurance subsidiaries specified that it did not “limit the authority of the