Professional Documents
[…] for the national emergency in banking). The 1989 amendment changed the language to read that the Comptroller is
“authorized to examine and supervise the bank in conservatorship as long as the bank continues to operate as a going
concern.” Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA), Pub. L. No. 101-73,
Title VIII, § 803, 103 Stat. 183, 443, (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 204) (emphasis added).
16
Economic Growth, Regulatory Relief, and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 115–174, Title II, § 214(e), 132
Stat. 1296, 1321 (2018) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1831bb(e)) (emphasis added). Other examples of statutory
provisions distinguishing supervision from examination and enforcement include 12 U.S.C. §3109(a) (banking
agencies “may disclose information obtained in the course of exercising supervisory or examination authority to any
foreign bank regulatory or supervisory authority) (emphasis added); 12 U.S.C. §3903 (instructing banking agencies
to make an evaluation of banks’ exposure to foreign countries “for use in banking institution examination and
supervision”) (emphasis added); 12 U.S.C. §3910(a)(2) (audit by Government Accountability Office “may include a