Professional Documents
[…] (not codified). In addition to the enhanced prudential standards required by subsections (a) and (b), §165 contains
various other prudential requirements for large banks. Some, likes stress testing (§165(i)) and counterparty credit
exposures (§165(e)), are mentioned in the text. Others, such as the §165(d) requirement for resolution planning, are
not directly relevant to the questions addressed here.
110
12 U.S.C. § 5365(a)(1)(A).
111
12 U.S.C. § 5365(a)(1)(B).
112
12 U.S.C. § 5365(a)(2)(A) (emphasis added).
113
12 U.S.C. § 5365(b)(1)(A)(i).
114
12 U.S.C. § 5365(b)(1)(B)
115
12 U.S.C. § 5365(i).
116
12 U.S.C. § 5365(b)(4).
117
For example, 12 U.S.C. § 5365(c) states that the Board “may issue regulations that require [banks] to maintain a
minimum amount of contingent capital that is convertible to equity in times of financial stress.”
118
12 U.S.C. § 5386(e)(1).
119
Pub. L. No. 98–181, title IX, §908, 97 Stat. 1280 (1983) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 3907).
29
120
The background and context of ILSA are recounted in Ellen W. Smith (1984) New Control on Global Debt: The