Professional Documents
[…] affiliations between insured depository institutions and investment banks. But, even in constraining the authority of
the Federal Reserve to oversee the non-bank affiliates within bank holding companies, the Act reflected the
assumption of a well-established supervisory function. Indeed, Subtitle B of Title I of the Act was entitled
52
“Streamlining Supervision of Bank Holding Companies.” 113 Stat. at 1362. One provision in this subtitle was
§113, 113 Stat. at 1368-69, which added a new §10A to the Bank Holding Company Act, to be codified as 12 U.S.C.
§ 1848a. That section, entitled “Limitation on Rulemaking, Prudential, Supervisory, and Enforcement Authority of
the Board” provided that the “Board may not prescribe regulations, issue or seek entry of orders, impose restraints,
restrictions, guidelines, requirements, safeguards, or standards, or otherwise take any action under or pursuant to any
provision of this Act or section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act against or with respect to a functionally
regulated subsidiary of a bank holding company” unless that action was necessary to protect the depository
institution. This ill-advised provision was repealed by the Dodd-Frank Act, Pub. L. 111–203, title VI, § 604(c)(2),
124 Stat. 1601 (2010), which provided for much broader Federal Reserve oversight of the non-banking affiliates in