You are on page 1of 36
[…] contribute to incidents of abuse and neglect” (Matter of Anonymous v Molik, 32 NY3d 30,

39 [2018]). Based on specific recommendations in the Sundram Report, the Special Needs

Act created a “justice center,” whose “primary focus w[ould] be on the protection of

vulnerable persons” (L 2012, ch 501, part A, § 1). To further that goal, the Special Needs

Act empowered the justice center to investigate reports of abuse and neglect and to conduct

disciplinary proceedings for state employees in any instance of substantiated findings

(Executive Law § 552 [1]). The two assigned responsibilities are served by separate units

within the justice center: “one responsible for the prosecution of criminal matters and one

for the resolution of non-criminal matters” (id.).

1
A “vulnerable person” is defined as “a person who, due to physical or cognitive
disabilities, or the need for services or placement, is receiving services from a facility or
provider agency as defined in [Social Services Law § 488 (4)]” (Executive Law § 550 [5]).
-3-
-4- Nos. 15-17