You are on page 1of 36
[…] enforcement,” the Legislature, in the Special Needs Act’s prefatory statement, expressed

its intent to give the justice center “concurrent authority with district attorneys to prosecute

abuse and neglect crimes committed against such persons” (L 2012, ch 501, part A, § 1).

Nevertheless, it also included in the legislation the admonition that “nothing [in the statute]

shall interfere with the ability of district attorneys at any time to receive complaints,

investigate and prosecute any suspected abuse or neglect” (Executive Law § 552 [2] [a]).

Several provisions in the statute concern specific prosecutorial functions. First,

although the special prosecutor may “apply for search warrants,” absent “exigent

circumstances,” the special prosecutor “shall give prior notice of the [warrant] application

to the district attorney of the county in which such a warrant is to be executed” (id. § 552

[2] [b]). Second, the special prosecutor “may, after consultation with the district attorney,”

appear in any grand jury and its attending superior court “for the purpose of managing and

conducting . . . a criminal action or proceeding concerned with an offense where any

conduct constituting or requisite to the completion of or in any other manner related to such

-4-
-5- Nos. 15-17

offense involved the abuse or neglect of a vulnerable person” (id. § 552 [2] [c]). While

appearing in court or before the grand jury, the special prosecutor “may exercise all the

powers and perform all the duties in respect of such actions or proceedings which the

district attorney would otherwise be authorized or required to exercise or perform” (id.).2

II.

Each of the three appeals at issue here involves a defendant who was alleged to have

sexually abused a vulnerable person in the defendant’s care—conduct falling within the

purview of the special prosecutor’s jurisdiction. In each case, the special prosecutor