You are on page 1of 36
[…] that “only the District Attorney’s office could prosecute the case” (86 NY2d at 728). We

explained that County Law § 700 (1)1 “does not require the District Attorney’s personal

presence at every criminal hearing in a county, and the prosecution of petty crimes or

offenses may be delegated to subordinates and other public or administrative officers and

even to private attorneys” (Soddano, 86 NY2d at 728). Specifically, we concluded that,

although “District Attorneys . . . retain the ultimate, nondelegable responsibility for

1
As relevant here, County Law § 700 (1) states that, “[e]xcept as provided in section [701]
of this chapter, it shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for
crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which [the district attorney]
shall have been elected or appointed.”
-2-
-3- Nos. 15-17

prosecuting all crimes and offenses, . . . they may allow appearances by public officers or

private attorneys so long as they are kept aware of all the criminal prosecutions in the

county (id. [emphasis added]). The Soddano Court relied on our prior decision in Van