You are on page 1of 72
[…] framework to challenge the sexual isolation of group home residents as
disability-based discrimination under the ADA’s older integration integration-
sibling, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act. 24 The “integration regulation”25
under Title II of the ADA provides that a “public entity shall administer services,
programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of
qualified individuals with disabilities.” 26
The ADA modeled the integration regulation, which is at the heart of both
Title II and the Olmstead argument, after 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d) of Section 504 of
the Rehabilitation Act, 27 which provides that recipients of federal funding “shall
administer programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to
the needs of qualified handicapped persons.” 28 The reach of Title II of the ADA
is limited to public entities, making Section 504 the legal mechanism available to

23. 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101–12213. Congress enacted the Americans with Disabilities Act in