You are on page 1of 72
[…] subject to the guardianship has capacity. This presumption of capacity is based
on standards that vary state-by-state, which have included as many as three
different or combined tests to determine capacity: “[d]isabling condition[,

119. ALASKA STAT. § 11.41.470(4) (2016); UTAH CODE ANN. 1953 § 76-5-111(m) (Westlaw
2017); People v. Miranda, 132 Cal. Rptr. 3d 315, 328–29 (Ct. App. 2011) (citing CAL. PENAL
CODE § 261.6 (Deering 2017)); People v. Griffin, 49 P. 711 (Cal. 1897); Mosbrucker, 758 N.W.2d
at 667; Reavis v. Slominski, 551 N.W.2d 528, 538 (Neb. 1996) (citing NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. §§
28-319(1), 28-320(1) (LexisNexis 2017)); Boni-Saenz, Sexuality and Incapacity, supra note 90, at
1218.
120. ALASKA STAT. § 11.41.470(4) (“‘[M]entally incapable’ means suffering from a mental
disease or defect that renders the person incapable of understanding the nature or consequences of
the person’s conduct, including the potential for harm to that person[.]”); Mosbrucker, 758 N.W.2d
at 667 (interpreting N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-20-03(1)(e) (2017)) (“[T]he statutory language is
surely broad enough to encompass knowledge of the practical consequences of sexual intercourse