You are on page 1of 72
[…] See, e.g., About Us, SELF-ADVOCACY ASS’N OF N.Y. ST., http://www.sanys.org/about_us.htm
[https://perma.cc/7MCZ-NFMA].
365. Agencies that administer HCBS waiver services are mandated under federal law to work
together with the individual and their support team to create an individualized plan of care,
sometimes called an individualized services plan, which is revised regularly, identifying services
and programs that will assist the recipient in meeting their outlined objectives and goals for
community integration. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396n(i)(1)(E)(ii) (2012) (“In the case of an
individual who is determined to be eligible for home and community-based services, the State uses
an independent assessment, based on the needs of the individual to[] . . . determine a necessary
level of services and supports to be provided, consistent with an individual’s physical and mental
capacity; . . . prevent the provision of unnecessary or inappropriate care; and . . . establish an
individualized care plan for the individual in accordance with subparagraph (G).”). We may
assume, then, that a determination as to whether specific, individualized sexuality services are
appropriate to meet the needs of a group home resident’s desired goals for sex and intimacy would
be determined through this assessment as well.
366. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(G)(i)–(ii) (2012) (stating that where individuals are deemed
eligible to receive waiver services “the State uses the independent assessment . . . to establish a
written individualized care plan for the individual . . . in consultation with the individual, the
individual’s treating physician, health care or support professional, or other appropriate
individuals, as defined by the State, and, where appropriate the individual’s family, caregiver, or
representative; and . . . taking into account the extent of, and need for, any family or other supports
for the individual; . . . identifies the necessary home and community-based services to be furnished
to the individual . . . and . . . is reviewed at least annually and as needed when there is a significant
change in the individual’s circumstances”); 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(G)(iii) (2012) (requiring the State
CHIN_DIGITAL PROOF_7.23.18.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 7/23/2018 8:18 PM

440 N.Y.U. REVIEW OF LAW & SOCIAL CHANGE [Vol. 42:379

inquiry involves input and deliberation with the resident and the treatment team