MPCA Water Quality Rule Report April 9, 2021
[…] salinization risks of area soils, and a thorough search for “all
downstream irrigators.”152

153. As noted above, the MCEA speculates that one day, there may be
discharges into a waterbody where there is no user downstream. Given the breadth
and depth of the agency’s search for such users and uses, this seems like a very
remote possibility. No such instances are identified in the rulemaking record. Ordinarily,
such speculative possibilities are not enough to undermine the need and
reasonableness of regulations that address present-day problems and needs.153

154. The proposed water quality standards do not violate Minn. Stat. § 115.44,
subd. 4, because those standards “prescribe what qualities and properties of water
indicate a polluted condition of the waters of the state which is actually or potentially
deleterious, harmful, detrimental, or injurious to ... the use of the waters for ...
commercial and industrial, agricultural” uses.154

152
Ex. D at 33-35, Attachment S-3 at 2-7, Attachment S-4 at 3-8.
153
See e.g., In the Matter of the Proposed Rules Governing Reading Preparation, Elementary and Middle