MPCA Water Quality Rule Report April 9, 2021
[…] “maximum flexibility to regulated parties in choosing how to meet the standards ….”76

4. Summary

77. The Administrative Law Judge finds that the MPCA has met the
requirements set forth in Minn. Stat. §§ 14.131 for assessing the impacts of the
proposed rules, including the potential regulatory impacts on regulated parties and local
units of government.77

78. The Administrative Law Judge also finds that the MPCA has met its
obligation to complete the nine assessments within the SONAR. 78

D. Costs to Small Businesses and Cities under Minn. Stat. § 14.127


(2020)

79. Minn. Stat. § 14.127, requires the MPCA to “determine if the cost of
complying with a proposed rule in the first year after the rule takes effect will exceed
$25,000 for: (1) any one business that has less than 50 full-time employees; or (2) any
one statutory or home rule charter city that has less than ten full-time employees.” The
agency must make this determination before the close of the hearing record, and the

73
Id.
74
Minn. Stat. §§ 14.002, .131 (2020).
75
Ex D at 169.
76
Id.
77
See Section I.C(1)-(3) above.
78
Id.

[158319/1] 15
Administrative Law Judge must review the determination and approve or disapprove