MPCA Water Quality Rule Report April 9, 2021
[…] 1. Violations of Minn. Stat. § 115.44, subd. 4 (2020)

149. The MPCA has developed detailed translator processes for the proposed
Class 3 and 4A narrative standards and is proposing to incorporate these by reference
in the proposed rules. The referenced processes detail the steps that will be used to
determine the protective value for each facility. 149

150. The MCEA maintains that the proposed use of translator mechanisms
violates Minn. Stat. § 115.44, subd. 4, on the grounds that the narrative standards do
not “describe polluted conditions” in state waters. Minn. Stat. § 115.44, subd. 4,
provides in relevant part:

The agency, after proper study, and in accordance with chapter 14,
shall adopt and design standards of quality and purity for each
145
Minn. Stat. § 14.14, subd. 2 (2020).
146
Ex. C at 57.
147
Water Legacy’s Initial Comments, Attachment 3 at 23.
148
Ex. C at 57 (emphasis added); Ex. D at 14.
149
Ex. D at 3.

[158319/1] 29
classification necessary for the public use or benefit contemplated by the
classification. The standards shall prescribe what qualities and properties
of water indicate a polluted condition of the waters of the state which is
actually or potentially deleterious, harmful, detrimental, or injurious to ...
the use of the waters for ... commercial and industrial, agricultural ... or
other reasonable purposes, with respect to the various classes
established pursuant to subdivision 2.150

151. As the MCEA reasons, the narrative standards fall short of the statutory
requirements because:

MPCA’s proposed narrative standards don’t describe polluted conditions,


or contain ‘criteria,’ or protect the waters for uses ‘to which they . . . may