Necessity and International Law - Arguments For The Legality of Civil Disobedience
[…] and an opportunity to be heard in his defense - a right to his day in
court - are basic in our system of jurisprudence; and these rights in-
clude, as a minimum, a right to examine the witnesses against him, to
offer testimony, and to be represented by counsel."37
For the civilly disobedient defendant, there is no "fair opportunity
to defend against the State's accusations" if he or she is denied the
right "to be heard in his [or her] defense," "to present witnesses,"

34. Commonwealth v. Berrigan, 501 A.2d at 229. See aho N.Y. Penal Law § 35.05
(McKinney 1984) ("Whenever evidence relating to the defense of justification ... is
offered by the defendant, the court shall rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts
and circumstances would, if established, constitute a defense.").
35. For the due process argument made in this subsection, I am indebted to Al-
dridge & Stark, supra note 7, at 303-04, 334, 347-49.
36. 410 U.S. 284, 302 (1973) (citations omitted).
37. 410 U.S. at 294 (quoting In re Oliver, 333 U.S. 257, 273 (1948) (Black, J.) (em-
phasis added)).