Professional Documents
[…] All use subject to http://about.jstor.org/terms
Civil Disobedience
477
This content downloaded from 161.9.154.114 on Tue, 18 Oct 2016 15:22:25 UTC
All use subject to http://about.jstor.org/terms
Yale Law & Policy Review Vol. 5:472, 1987
32. 342 U.S. 246, 274 (1952) (quoting People v. Flack, 26 N.E. 267, 270 (
1891)).
33. Aldridge & Stark, supra note 7.
478
This content downloaded from 161.9.154.114 on Tue, 18 Oct 2016 15:22:25 UTC
All use subject to http://about.jstor.org/terms
Civil Disobedience
34. Commonwealth v. Berrigan, 501 A.2d at 229. See aho N.Y. Penal Law § 35.05
(McKinney 1984) ("Whenever evidence relating to the defense of justification ... is
offered by the defendant, the court shall rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts
and circumstances would, if established, constitute a defense.").
35. For the due process argument made in this subsection, I am indebted to Al-
dridge & Stark, supra note 7, at 303-04, 334, 347-49.
36. 410 U.S. 284, 302 (1973) (citations omitted).
37. 410 U.S. at 294 (quoting In re Oliver, 333 U.S. 257, 273 (1948) (Black, J.) (em-
phasis added)).