You are on page 1of 120
[…] 3 39 U.S.C. § 3662.
4 49. Under the statute, “[a]ny interested person . . . who believes the
5 Postal Service is not operating in conformance with the requirements of . . . this
6 chapter (or regulations promulgated under any of those provisions) may lodge a
7 complaint with the Postal Regulatory Commission[.]”
8 50. Even before the PAEA was implemented, postal customers have
9 long enjoyed the right to participate in USPS decision making by requiring a
10 hearing before the USPS can make changes to postal service.
11 51. Specifically, 39 U.S.C. § 3661(b) provides: “When the Postal
12 Service determines that there should be a change in the nature of postal services
13 which will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide
14 basis, it shall submit a proposal, within a reasonable time prior to the effective
15 date of such proposal, to the Postal Regulatory Commission requesting an
16 advisory opinion on the change.”
17 52. And 39 U.S.C. § 3661(c) provides: “The Commission shall not issue
18 its opinion on any proposal until an opportunity for hearing on the record under
19 [the Administrative Procedure Act] has been accorded to the Postal Service, users
20 of the mail, and an officer of the Commission who shall be required to represent
21 the interests of the general public.”
22

ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON


COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY 15 Complex Litigation Division
JUDGMENT, MANDAMUS, AND 800 5th Avenue, Suite 2000
Seattle, WA 98104-3188
INJUNCTIVE RELIEF (206) 464-7744
Case 1:20-cv-03127 ECF No. 1 filed 08/18/20 PageID.16 Page 16 of 120