You are on page 1of 120
[…] 12 provide postal services to bind the Nation together through the personal,
13 educational, literary, and business correspondence of the people. It shall provide
14 prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and shall render
15 postal services to all communities. The costs of establishing and maintaining the
16 Postal Service shall not be apportioned to impair the overall value of such service
17 to the people.” Id.
18 42. The paramount duty of the United States Postal Services is to “plan,
19 develop, promote, and provide adequate and efficient postal services.” 39 U.S.C.
20 § 403. “The Postal Service shall serve as nearly as practicable the entire
21 population of the United States.” Id.
22

ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON


COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY 13 Complex Litigation Division
JUDGMENT, MANDAMUS, AND 800 5th Avenue, Suite 2000
Seattle, WA 98104-3188
INJUNCTIVE RELIEF (206) 464-7744