You are on page 1of 120
[…] 3 340. Plaintiffs reallege the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth
4 herein.
5 341. The United States Constitution guarantees that “all qualified voters
6 have a constitutionally protected right to vote . . . and to have their votes
7 counted.” Reynolds v. Sims, 377 U.S. 533, 554 (1964).
8 342. This right arises from multiple constitutional provisions, including
9 (1) Article I, section 2, clause 1, which provides that members of the United
10 States House of Representatives are “chosen . . . by the People of the several
11 States”; (2) Article IV, section 2, clause 1, which provides that “[t]he Citizens of
12 each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the
13 several States,” and, therefore, the right to vote for national officers is a right and
14 privilege of national citizenship that is protected by Article IV, section 2, clause
15 1; and (3) the Seventeenth Amendment which provides that United States