You are on page 1of 120
[…] 9 the November 2020 general election, it is likely that the recent degradations in
10 Postal Service operations would again lead to large numbers of untimely ballots.
11 V. CAUSES OF ACTION
12
CLAIM I
13
Writ of Mandamus
14 309. Plaintiffs reallege the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth
15 herein.
16 310. The USPS has a non-discretionary duty to seek an advisory opinion
17 from the Postal Regulatory Commission “prior to” implementing any “change in
18 the nature of postal services which will generally affect service on a nationwide
19 or substantially nationwide basis.” 39 U.S.C. § 3661(b) (“When the Postal
20 Service determines that there should be a change in the nature of postal services
21 which will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide
22

ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON


COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY 103 Complex Litigation Division
JUDGMENT, MANDAMUS, AND 800 5th Avenue, Suite 2000
Seattle, WA 98104-3188
INJUNCTIVE RELIEF (206) 464-7744
Case 1:20-cv-03127 ECF No. 1 filed 08/18/20 PageID.104 Page 104 of 120

1 basis, it shall submit a proposal, within a reasonable time prior to the effective
2 date of such proposal, to the Postal Regulatory Commission requesting an
3 advisory opinion on the change.”).
4 311. Defendants’ recent “transformative” changes have created a
5 “change in the nature of postal services . . . nationwide” by significantly slowing
6 mail delivery. See Buchanan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 508 F.2d 259, 262–63 (5th Cir.
7 1975) (holding that there is a “change in the nature of postal services” under 39
8 U.S.C. § 3661(b) when “the manner in which postal services available to the user
9 will be altered”).
10 312. Defendants have failed to perform their non-discretionary duty to
11 seek an advisory opinion from the Postal Regulatory Commission “prior to”
12 implementing these “transformative” changes.
13 313. As a result of Defendants’ failure to perform this mandatory duty,
14 the States have been deprived of their statutory right to notice and comment on
15 USPS’ nationwide service changes. See 39 U.S.C. § 3661(c) (“The Commission
16 shall not issue its opinion on any proposal until an opportunity for hearing on the
17 record under [the APA] has been accorded to the Postal Service, users of the
18 mail, and an officer of the Commission who shall be required to represent the
19 interests of the general public.”) (emphasis added). This injury is particularly
20 grave here because the “transformative” changes appear specifically aimed at
21

22

ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON


COMPLAINT FOR DECLARATORY 104 Complex Litigation Division