You are on page 1of 120
[…] 3 higher number of ballots that must be disregarded because they are returned too
4 late. Oregon has an important sovereign interest in reasonably ensuring that the
5 outcomes of its elections in fact represent the will of Oregon voters. The
6 unlawfully-adopted policies complained of in this action are likely to irreparably
7 harm that sovereign interest.
8 11. Rhode Island
9 a. Rhode Island’s history and procedures for mail-in ballots
10 252. Rhode Island voters can vote by mail for any of the reasons
11 enumerated in R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-20-2, including when any voter “may not be
12 able to vote at his or her polling place in his or her city or town on the day of the
13 election.” Thus, after completing a mail ballot application, any registered Rhode
14 Island voter may vote by mail during the COVID-19 pandemic.
15 253. Due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on voting in Rhode
16 Island, the Rhode Island Secretary of State and the Rhode Island Board of