You are on page 1of 120
[…] Case 1:20-cv-03127 ECF No. 1 filed 08/18/20 PageID.14 Page 14 of 120

1 43. To further this duty, Congress passed the Postal Accountability and
2 Enhancement Act (PAEA) in 2006. Pub. L. N. 109-435 (Dec. 20, 2006).
3 44. The PAEA converted the former Postal Rate Commission into the
4 independent Postal Regulatory Commission (PRC), and assigned the PRC a host
5 of new duties and powers related to rate-setting, service standards, and oversight
6 of the USPS.
7 45. The PAEA directs the Postal Service to develop a set of service
8 standards, in consultation with the PRC, for postal services. 39 U.S.C. § 3691(a).
9 46. These service standards “shall be designed to achieve” several
10 “objectives,” including “enhanc[ing] the value of postal services to both senders
11 and recipients,” “preserv[ing] regular and effective access to postal services in
12 all communities, including those in rural areas,” and “reasonably assur[ing]
13 Postal Service customers delivery reliability, speed and frequency consistent with