You are on page 1of 120
[…] 3 public’s opportunity to comment on the proposed changes.
4 319. In ignoring 39 U.S.C. § 3661 and enacting national service changes
5 without following the clear terms of the statute, Defendants are acting ultra vires.
6 320. For these reasons, the States are entitled to a declaration that the
7 “transformative” changes are unlawful, and an injunction enjoining Defendants
8 from implementing them.
9
CLAIM III
10
Violation of Article I, Section 4, Clause 1
11 321. Plaintiffs reallege the foregoing allegations as if fully set forth
12 herein.
13 322. Article I, section 4, clause 1 of the United States Constitution
14 provides that “[t]he Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators
15 and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof;
16 but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except
17 as to the Places of chusing Senators.”
18 323. Article I, section 4, clause 1 of the United States Constitution gives
19 the specific right to the States to establish the time, place, and manner of electing
20 Senators and Representatives.
21

22

ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON