You are on page 1of 120
[…] 7 confirms that the applicant is a registered voter, § 24.2-706; (5) Only the actual
8 voter may complete a ballot, and voters using absentee ballots must include a
9 signed attestation confirming identity, eligibility, and absence of double-voting,
10 § 24.2-706; (6) Upon receipt of the absentee ballot, the general registrar or
11 electoral board checks the ballot against the absentee voter applicant list and
12 marks the date of receipt in the appropriate column opposite the name and address
13 of the voter; and (7) Voter malfeasance triggers harsh criminal penalties, see Va.
14 Code § 24.2-1004(B) (“Any person who intentionally (i) votes more than once in
15 the same election . . . is guilty of a Class 6 felony.”); § 24.2-1016 (“Any willfully
16 false material statement or entry made by any person in any statement, form, or
17 report required by this title shall constitute the crime of election fraud and be
18 punishable as a Class 5 felony.”); § 24.2-1012 (“Any person who knowingly aids
19 or abets or attempts to aid or abet a violation of the absentee voting
20 procedures . . . shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony” and “[a]ny person attempting
21

22

ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON