Lesson Plan Overview: Credible Fear of Persecution and Torture Determinations
[…] evidence.

Additionally, pursuant to the statutory definition of “credible


fear of persecution,” the asylum officer must take account of 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.16(c)(3)(iii),
(iv).
“such other facts as are known to the officer.” Such “other
facts” include relevant country conditions information.

Similarly, country conditions information should be considered


when evaluating a credible fear of torture. The Convention
Against Torture and implementing regulations require
consideration of “[e]vidence of gross, flagrant or mass violations
of human rights within the country of removal, where 8 C.F.R. § 208.12(a),
applicable; and [o]ther relevant information regarding conditions
in the country of removal.”

The regulations instruct asylum officers as follows: “in deciding


whether the alien has a credible fear of persecution or torture
pursuant to § 208.30 of this part, …the asylum officer may rely
on material provided by the Department of State,
other USCIS offices, or other credible sources, such as
international organizations, private voluntary agencies, news
organizations, or academic institutions.”

Thus, in evaluating the credibility of an applicant’s claim to be a


refugee, the asylum officer must consider information about the
country from which the alien claims refugee status, such as the
prevalence of torture or persecution based on race, religion,