Lesson Plan Overview: Credible Fear of Persecution and Torture Determinations
[…] Convention Against Torture.

V. BURDEN OF PROOF AND STANDARD OF PROOF FOR


CREDIBLE FEAR DETERMINATIONS

A. Burden of Proof / Testimony as Evidence See RAIO Training Module,


Evidence.
The applicant bears the burden of proof to establish a credible
fear of persecution or torture. This means that the applicant
must produce sufficiently convincing evidence that establishes
the facts of the case, and that those facts must satisfy every Matter of A-B -, 27 I&N
element of the relevant legal standard. Dec. 316, 340 (AG 2018).

Asylum officers are required by regulation to “conduct the 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(d).


interview in a nonadversarial manner.” The regulation also
instructs asylum officers that “[t]he purpose of the [credible fear]
interview shall be to elicit all relevant and useful information
bearing on whether the applicant has a credible fear of
persecution or torture….”

An applicant’s testimony is evidence to be considered and


weighed along with all other evidence presented. According to
the INA, the applicant’s testimony may be sufficient to sustain INA § 208(b)(1)(B)(ii).
the applicant’s burden of proof if it is “credible, is persuasive,