Professional Documents
[…] suggests that she did. See id. at 420-21; accord Liesen v. Louisiana Power & Light Co.,
636 F.2d 94, 94-95 (5th Cir. 1981); Simons v. Arkansas Power & Light Co., 655 F.2d 131
(8th Cir. 1981); Susquehanna Valley Alliance v. Three Mile Island Nuclear Reactor,
619 F.2d 231, 236-38 (3d Cir. 1980), cert. denied, 449 U.S. 1096 (1981).
The Clean Air Act and Clean Water Act both address the need for reconsideration
by the agency. Section 307(c) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7607(c) (1982), and
section 509(c) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1369(c) (1982), apply to determina-
tions that the statutes require EPA to make "on the record after notice and opportu-
nity for hearing . . . ." In addressing judicial review of these determinations, both
statutes provide: "if any party applies to the court for leave to adduce additional evi-
dence, and shows to the satisfaction of the court that such additional evidence is mate-
rial and that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such evidence in
the proceeding before the Administrator, the court may order such additional evi-
dence . . • to be taken before the Administrator . . . ." Id. The "may order" lan-
guage is ambiguous. It may be read to give the court the option of hearing the new
evidence itself or requiring resort to the agency. A better reading is that the court has
discretion whether to permit consideration of the new evidence at all; if the evidence