Gibson Goldston's Memorandum in Support of Motion To Dismiss
[…] required by Atascadero, even assuming the legislature had the power under state law to do so.”); see

also Noe v. West Virginia, No. 3:10-CV-36, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 78808, at *10-11 (N.D. W.Va.

Aug. 4, 2010) (Bailey, J.); Regueno v. Erwin, No. 2:13-CV-00815, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 62041, at

*8-9 (S.D. W.Va. May 1, 2013). The Fourth Circuit even expressed doubt that the state legislature

had the power to waive Eleventh Amendment immunity by statute, even if it so desired.

Westinghouse at 470-471 (quoting W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 35 (“the State of West Virginia shall

never be made defendant in any court of law or equity, . . . except [in any] garnishment or attachment

11
Case 5:21-cv-00181 Document 9-1 Filed 04/19/21 Page 13 of 18 PageID #: 106

proceeding, as garnishee or suggestee.").

This interpretation has been consistent in the federal courts of West Virginia. In Wei-Ping

Zeng v.