Limo Driver Decision
[…] This policy is no extra support for the notion that the company was hijacking its employee's meal breaks. 6. The claims fail under the applicable Connecticut statutes as well. Putting everything else aside, it still remains that no reasonable fact finder would have to go down this contractual line of reasoning anyway. Hy's rule about meal breaks wasn't a contract. To the extent this claim seeks relief for a breach of contract, it has failed. Itfails under the Connecticut statute the class invokes too. General Statutes §31-68 requires workers to be paid for the hours worked. General Statutes §31-76b concerning overtime pay includes a definition of how to calculate “hours worked”. It says “time allowed for meals shall be excluded unless the employee is required or permitted to work.” “Work” in turn has been interpreted by the Connecticut Supreme Court. In 2014 in Sarrazin v.