Professional Documents
[…] in engagement by the OGC (a total of 12 cases are referenced; some apply to a singular
incident of harassment); and 3) cases handled through AOC’s Disciplinary Process but not
reported to DI/DR (such as those referred immediately to Employee Relations or the OIG;
a total of 3three complaints). Separate from the DI/DR information was a total of nine
complaints received by the OIG and investigated or referred to management.
The OOC reported that AOC employees filed 312 requests for counseling during the last
10 years. Of those 312 requests, 178 alleged a violation of Section 201 of the CAA
(“discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age or disability”). Of
the 178 requests for counseling, 46 alleged discrimination because of sex, 11 of which
could be construed as alleging sexual harassment or sexual misconduct. Of those 11
requests, four ended after counseling and did not proceed to mediation. The remaining