You are on page 1of 227
[…] challenge to § 1346 where “several cases on the books” provided “ample warning that

they risked prosecution”). These cases are consistent with decades-old cases from

courts across the country, which have held that a defendant need only use a facility

of interstate commerce to violate the Travel Act, even if that use is purely intrastate.

57
Case: 1:19-cr-00322 Document #: 140 Filed: 04/21/21 Page 75 of 227 PageID #:1675

The plain text of the statute also placed Andrews and Burke on notice that bribery is

an unlawful activity, the facilitation of which is illegal under § 1952. See 18 U.S.C.

§ 1952(b) (defining “unlawful activity” to include “extortion, bribery, or arson in

violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States”).

Andrews and Burke blatantly violated these provisions. In the telephone call

underlying Count 7, Andrews and Burke agreed to take action against Company B’s

restaurant in retaliation for the fact that Company B had failed to provide tax work

to Burke’s law firm. As charged in Count 8, the next day, Andrews and Burke again

used the phone to communicate about Andrews’ progress in extorting Company B—

specifically, Andrews reported to Burke that construction had been halted at the

restaurant and Burke and Andrews agreed that Andrews would play “hard ball” with

Company B. Andrews had fair notice that these activities were unlawful, and his

motion to dismiss should be denied.

IV. Andrews’ Motion to Dismiss Counts 7 and 8 Based on Failure to


Identify Subsequent Overt Acts (R. 99) Should Be Denied.

As described above, 18 U.S.C. § 1952 provides that it is unlawful to: (a) use the

mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce; (b) with the intent to promote,

manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment,

or carrying on, of any unlawful activity; and (c) thereafter perform or attempt to

perform the promotion, management, establishment carrying on or facilitating the

promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on of any unlawful activity.

Andrews moves to dismiss Counts 7 and 8 on the basis that they purportedly fail to

58
Case: 1:19-cr-00322 Document #: 140 Filed: 04/21/21 Page 76 of 227 PageID #:1676

identify the acts that defendants performed after using a facility of interstate