Professional Documents
[…] 74
Case: 1:19-cr-00322 Document #: 140 Filed: 04/21/21 Page 92 of 227 PageID #:1692
conduct, as well. Cui’s objective was to give Burke legal fees, and Burke knew that he
was getting business from Cui so that Burke would influence the performance of any
act related to the employment of a public employee—here, Burke’s actions and those
of other public employees who would decide whether to issue a permit to Cui for the
pole sign.
As alleged in the superseding indictment, Cui also aided and abetted Burke in
violating the Illinois official misconduct statute, 720 ILCS 5/33-3(a)(4), which
provides that “[a] public officer or employee . . . commits misconduct when, in his
official capacity . . . he . . . solicits or knowingly accepts for the performance of any act
a fee or reward which he knows is not authorized by law.” The elements of this offense
are that: (1) that Burke was a public officer; and (2) in his official capacity, Burke
solicited or knowingly accepted for the performance of any act, a fee or reward which
he knew was not authorized by law. Illinois Pattern Instructions, supra, § 21.15.