You are on page 1of 227
[…] interstate commerce.” A facility in interstate commerce is one that Congress is

empowered under the Commerce Clause to regulate because it plays a critical role in,

and facilitates, interstate commerce. Mandel, 647 F.3d at 722. Cars are one example;

phones and email are others. Id. The Travel Act does not require that a facility in

interstate commerce actually be used in interstate commerce, only that the facility in

question be a facility of interstate commerce, which the telephone network

undoubtedly is. Indeed, the plain language of § 1952 proscribes the use of a facility in

interstate commerce, not the interstate use of a facility in interstate commerce.

18 U.S.C. § 1952(a) (“Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the

mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce ….” (emphasis added)).

For this and other reasons, the Seventh Circuit, like its sister circuits, has

expressly rejected Andrews’ argument that, not only must be the facility be

interstate, but its use must also be interstate. Interpreting a closely-related statute,