You are on page 1of 227
[…] prejudice (citation and quotation marks omitted)).

In sum, the challenged charges and allegations are legally sufficient and fully

adequate to put Burke on notice of the nature of the charges against him. Therefore,

Burke’s motions to dismiss Counts 3 and 4, and strike as surplusage the Amtrak-

related allegations from Count 1, Racketeering Act 1, should be denied.

III. Andrews’ Motion to Dismiss Counts 7 and 8 Based on Inability to


Establish Interstate Commerce (R. 98) Should Be Denied.

Counts 7 and 8 charge Burke and Andrews with violations of the Travel Act,

18 U.S.C. § 1952, related to October 2017 calls described in Paragraphs 40 and 42 of

the superseding indictment. Pertinent here, the Travel Act makes it a crime to “use[ ]

. . . any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to . . . promote, manage,

establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or

carrying on of any unlawful activity, and thereafter perform[ ] or attempt[ ] to

perform” an “unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1952; see also Pattern Instructions at

691-92. Counts 7 and 8 properly allege that Burke and Andrews knowingly used a

facility of interstate commerce—a cellular telephone—to promote, manage, and carry