You are on page 1of 227
[…] charged, including the predicate acts for the RICO violation, are sufficiently pled and

provide sufficient notice to Burke of the crimes committed. See United States v. Hillie,

289 F. Supp. 3d 188, 193 (D.D.C. 2018) (in ruling on a motion to dismiss, the court is

“limited to reviewing the fact of the indictment and, more specifically, the language

used to charge the crimes”). The challenged counts meet these requirements.

44
Case: 1:19-cr-00322 Document #: 140 Filed: 04/21/21 Page 62 of 227 PageID #:1662

2. Counts 3 and 4

Counts 3 and 4 allege violations of Section 1952(a)(3) of the Travel Act. Section

1952(a)(3) provides:

Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses . . . any


facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to . . . promote,
manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management,
establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity, and thereafter
performs or attempts to perform . . . an act [to promote, manage,
establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management,
establishment, or carrying on of any unlawful activity] [shall be
imprisoned and fined in accordance with the law].

18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(3). The essential elements of a Section 1952(a)(3) charge are:

(1) the defendant used or caused to be used a facility in interstate or foreign

commerce; (2) the defendant did so with the intent to promote, manage, establish, or

carry on an unlawful activity or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment

or carrying on of an unlawful activity; and (3) thereafter the defendant did or

attempted to promote, manage, establish, or carry on an unlawful activity, or

facilitate or attempt to facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or

carrying on of an unlawful activity. Pattern Instructions at 691. “Unlawful activity”

for purposes of the Travel Act includes “bribery” and “extortion” in violation of the

laws of the state in which the federal offense was committed. Id. at 694; see also 18

U.S.C. § 1952(b) (“’[U]nlawful activity’ means . . . extortion, [and] bribery . . . in

violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States. . . .”).

Counts 3 and 4, like Count 1, each state all the elements of the offense, tracking

the statutory language of § 1952(a)(3). Specifically, both counts allege Burke’s use of

45
Case: 1:19-cr-00322 Document #: 140 Filed: 04/21/21 Page 63 of 227 PageID #:1663