You are on page 1of 227
[…] Cui of violating § 1952 does not require proof that he violated these underlying state

laws. Baker, 227 F.3d at 961; Karigiannis, 430 F.2d at 150. Contrary to Cui’s

argument, Counts 13 through 15 adequately state violations of § 1952, consistent

with the governing case law on the Travel Act.

1. The Superseding Indictment Sufficiently Alleges That


Cui Used a Facility in Interstate Commerce to Promote
and Carry On Activity that was Unlawful under the
Illinois Bribery and Official Misconduct Statutes.
The Illinois bribery statute, 720 ILCS 33-1(a) and (d), provides in relevant part:

A person commits bribery when:

(a) With intent to influence the performance of any act related to


the employment or function of any public officer, public employee,
juror or witness, he or she promises or tenders to that person any
property or personal advantage which he or she is not authorized
by law to accept; or

***

(d) He or she receives, retains or agrees to accept any property or


personal advantage which he or she is not authorized by law to
accept knowing that the property or personal advantage was

26The specific uses of a facility of interstate commerce at issue in Counts 13 through 15 are,
respectively, Cui’s August 24, 2017 email to Individual C-2 in which he tells his prior tax
appeal counsel that he will be giving Burke the tax appeal business for the 4901 Property