Professional Documents
[…] against the federal government for delays in disbursing grant funds.”
In interviews with the OIG, several HUD officials, including Hughes, Woll, and Gimont, recalled
conversations with senior political OMB officials regarding the issues framed in HUD’s April 29,
2019 response memorandum. Woll noted that these discussions with OMB centered on the
potential nexus between OMB’s proposed conditions and the mitigation funds at issue and the
potential for financial mismanagement and waste.
102
Emphasis in original.
103
Executive Order (EO) 12866 § 6(b)(1). The EO notes that “[c]oordinated review of agency rulemaking is
necessary to ensure that regulations are consistent with applicable law, the President’s priorities, and the principles
set forth in this Executive order, and that decisions made by one agency do not conflict with the policies or actions
taken or planned by another agency.” Id. § 2(b), 58 Fed. Reg. 51735 (Oct. 4, 1993).
104
See id. §§ 6(b)(2)(B), 8. If the agency wants to publish a regulatory action before the OIRA process concludes, it