You are on page 1of 52
[…] As
CDBG-DR notices do not normally go through the OIRA process, Santa Anna explained that the
Department had not discussed CDBG-DR notices with the OMB desk officer prior to OMB’s
decision to put the CDBG-MIT notice through OIRA.
Once an OIRA review is initiated, an agency cannot publish in the Federal Register or otherwise
issue the regulatory action under review until the agency receives notification that (1) OIRA has
waived its review, (2) the review is complete, or (3) the OIRA 90-day review period has expired.104

103
Executive Order (EO) 12866 § 6(b)(1). The EO notes that “[c]oordinated review of agency rulemaking is
necessary to ensure that regulations are consistent with applicable law, the President’s priorities, and the principles
set forth in this Executive order, and that decisions made by one agency do not conflict with the policies or actions
taken or planned by another agency.” Id. § 2(b), 58 Fed. Reg. 51735 (Oct. 4, 1993).
104
See id. §§ 6(b)(2)(B), 8. If the agency wants to publish a regulatory action before the OIRA process concludes, it