You are on page 1of 18
[…] by the order)
 Due Process: The examination of a claim of deprivation of a liberty interest w/out due process of law requires
3-stage analysis:
 Ex parte order:
 Whether there is a protected liberty interest at stake: raising his/her child
 If so, what procedural protections are required
 Private interest: liberty interest in raising child
 Government interest: care and protection of children within its borders
 Risk of erroneous deprivation and probable value of additional or substitute procedural
safeguards:
 Neb Rev .Stat. §43-248 authorizes the warrantless seizure of a juvenile “when such juvenile
is seriously endangered in his or her surroundings and immediate removal appears to be
necessary for the juvenile’s protection”
 While requiring an adversarial hearing before any order is entered, as the mother suggests,
would undoubtedly reduce the likelihood of erroneous seizures, it would at the same time
impose an unreasonable hindrance on taking emergency action to save an endangered
juvenile.