You are on page 1of 11
[…] The fed-
eral district court in Pennsylvania applied Pennsylvania case law on LC fraud,37
and it granted preliminary injunctive relief conditioned on the applicant’s post-
ing of security in an amount equal to the LC amount.38
There are two English Court of Appeal decisions in January 2017 involving
large cross-border project standbys that are of worldwide interest. National Infra-
structure Development Co. v. Banco Santander S.A.39 upheld the enforcement of a
standby LC issued subject to ISP98 and governed by English law. After quoting

34. U.C.C. § 5-109 (2011).


35. Id. § 5-111(e) (“Reasonable attorney’s fees and other expenses of litigation must be awarded to
the prevailing party in an action in which a remedy is sought under this article.”).
36. No. 1:16-CV-1138, 2016 WL 3522961 (M.D. Pa. June 28, 2016).
37. Id. at *4. U.C.C. section 5-109 on LC fraud was not mentioned, although Official Comment 1
to that section approvingly cites the two Pennsylvania law cases cited in Arrowhead. U.C.C. § 5-109