You are on page 1of 55
[…] they intend to assume this position as well.

11
SITUS, GOVERNING LAW, AND JURISDICTION
34. Article 21 of the Trusts provides that the Trusts are Delaware trusts

and shall be construed and administered under the laws of Delaware.

35. The sole Trustee of the Trusts is a Delaware trust company.

36. 12 Del. C. § 3340 provides that a trust shall be deemed

administered in Delaware if “[t]he sole trustee is an individual residing in

[Delaware] or a corporation or other entity having an office for the conduct of trust

business in [Delaware].”

37. 12 Del. C. § 3332(b) provides that “the laws of [Delaware] shall

govern the administration of a trust while the trust is administered in

[Delaware][.]”

38. Accordingly, the situs of the Trusts is Delaware and Delaware law

governs the construction and administration of the Trusts.

FACTS
A. Jeremy and Andrew Found Skillz
39. In or around 2009, Jeremy conceived of the idea of a company that