You are on page 1of 45
[…] 5 WHEREFORE, Plaintiff prays for Judgment against Defendants as hereinafter set forth:
6 COMES NOW Plaintiff, and for a Sixth Cause of Action, alleges against Defendants,
7 THE REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, and Does 21 through 50, as
8 follows:
VIII. FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION
9 [HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1278.5]
10 137. Plaintiff refers to the allegations contained in paragraphs, including subparagraphs, 1
11 through 136, inclusive, and incorporates each by reference as though fully set forth at length herein.
12 138. The California Legislature enacted Health & Safety Code § 1278.5 because “… it
13 is the public policy of the State of California to encourage patients, nurses, members of the
14 medical staff, and other health care workers to notify government entities of suspected unsafe
15 patient care and conditions. The Legislature encourages this reporting in order to protect patients
16 and in order to assist those accreditation and government entities charged with ensuring that
17 health care is safe. The Legislature finds and declares that whistleblower protections apply
18 primarily to issues relating to the care, services, and conditions of a facility and are not intended
19 to conflict with existing provisions in state and federal law relating to employee and employer
20 relations…” (Emphasis Added)
21 139. § 1278.5(b) (1) provides “No health facility shall discriminate or retaliate, in any
22 manner, against any patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care
23 worker of the health facility because that person has…Presented a grievance, complaint, or
24 report to the facility, to an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility,
25 or the medical staff of the facility, or to any other governmental entity…” (Emphasis Added)
26 140. § 1278.5(d)(1) states “There shall be a rebuttable presumption that discriminatory
27 action was taken by the health facility, or by the entity that owns or operates that health facility,
28 or that owns or operates any other health facility, in retaliation against an employee, member of

Page 57 of 63
Civil Complaint-Employment
1 the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the facility, if responsible staff at the facility
2 or the entity that owns or operates the facility had knowledge of the actions, participation, or
3 cooperation of the person responsible for any acts described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b),
4 and the discriminatory action occurs within 120 days of the filing of the grievance or complaint
5 by the employee, member of the medical staff or any other health care worker of the facility”
6 141. § 1278.5(d)(2) provides “…For purposes of this section, discriminatory treatment
7 of an employee…includes, but is not limited to, discharge, demotion, suspension, or any
8 unfavorable changes in, or breach of, the terms or conditions of a contract, employment, or
9 privileges of the employee.”
10 142. Defendants, and each of them, were well aware of plaintiff’s disclosures
11 concerning the deficiencies and problems within the HVAC Plumbing Shop as well as the
12 function and operation of the Metasys alarm monitoring system. Each disclosure by plaintiff